1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ecu wont except remap ?

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by bristol s4, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. bristol s4
    Offline

    bristol s4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    anyone else had problems remapping s4, just took it 2 forge motorsport and laptop could get no response from ecu so was unable to remap it, anybody know why this might be as they have never come across it before ? cheers, justin
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 27, 2014]

  3. bahnstorm.net
    Offline

    bahnstorm.net Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    what model yr is it?
    #2
  4. Jpc
    Offline

    Jpc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    bet you it's a NDW model with the read only ecu, on those you neeed to completly replace theh ecu with a freshly burned one
    #3
  5. Blue_Thunder
    Offline

    Blue_Thunder Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    I've got an October 98 S4, so one of the first ones made. MRC mapped mine without having to replace the ECU.
    #4
  6. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,730
    Likes Received:
    315
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    On the earlier ones its a replacement chip job on the ECU, the DBW models with the later ME7 ecu can be flashed
    #5
  7. bristol s4
    Offline

    bristol s4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    cheers guys 4 the response and info, is it worth me trying somewhere else or do i need new ecu ? s4 is a 98 if that makes any difference ?
    #6
  8. bristol s4
    Offline

    bristol s4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    thanks byzan a4 for that, so if thats the case whos the people 2 speak 2 about new chip ? and how much should i be looking at paying for this pleasure ? regards ,justin
    #7
  9. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,730
    Likes Received:
    315
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    Chip n spin on this forum could do the chip swap for around £250 ish
    #8
  10. Blue_Thunder
    Offline

    Blue_Thunder Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    You do not need to replace the chip in an S4!!!

    All S4's are DBW, and all can be mapped via the OBDII port.
    #9
  11. bristol s4
    Offline

    bristol s4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    thanks mate , where will i find them on forum as im desperate 4 a couple of new horses 2 play with ?
    #10
  12. bristol s4
    Offline

    bristol s4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    dont mean 2 sound thick although bristolian accent would suggest otherwise:tocktock: but what is obdII ? im quite new 2 this modding malarky !
    #11
  13. Chip-n-spin
    Offline

    Chip-n-spin ECU Remap & Tuning Specialists

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 20, 2008]

    98 S4 will need the chip replaced or at least done on the bench in boot mode. Not possible to do over OBD. This is true for most VAg ECU's upto September 1999. There are of course some exceptions to the rule.

    Thanks.
    #12
  14. bristol s4
    Offline

    bristol s4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    definitely interested in getting chip done, where about u based 2 ?
    #13
  15. Blue_Thunder
    Offline

    Blue_Thunder Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Apr 20, 2008]

    My ECU was removed from the car the first time to 'unlock' it, but i've since had 3 remaps done via the OBD.
    #14
  16. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,730
    Likes Received:
    315
    [Apr 20, 2008]
    I wish mine could be done like that, i am on my 3rd chip already, really need a socket i think
    #15

Share This Page