1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ECU UPGRADE !!

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by Bradderz_1988, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. Bradderz_1988
    Online

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Feb 19, 2013]
    Whats involved in swapping the ECU in my TQS to a AGU ECU, could someone specify the full ins and outs ??

    might look at doing this if it seems a good route to go !!
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 28, 2014]

  3. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,873
    Likes Received:
    353
    [Feb 19, 2013]
    more or less a streight swap.
    #2
  4. Bradderz_1988
    Online

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Feb 19, 2013]
    When you say more or less whats involved ?? What pin layouts need to be changed or parts need to be added IE oil level sensor etc ???
    #3
  5. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,873
    Likes Received:
    353
    [Feb 20, 2013]
    Nothing, just plug it in, code the immo and drive. Then remap it as you see fit.

    Mark had some issues coding the immo on his one iirc and ended up disabling it.

    Also it needs to be a specific AGU ecu, the earlier ones are rubbish. I THINK its an 018CJ you need.
    #4
  6. Bradderz_1988
    Online

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Feb 20, 2013]
    Can you recode the immo through vagcom ??
    #5
  7. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,873
    Likes Received:
    353
    [Feb 20, 2013]
    yes, but you need the SKC for the cluster and ECU, which will require vagtacho or similar.
    #6
  8. Bradderz_1988
    Online

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Feb 20, 2013]
    The AGU is 150bhp so would need to swap it over wnd code it when it would be getting mapped ??
    #7
  9. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,778
    Likes Received:
    325
    [Feb 20, 2013]
    me7.5 is where its at, AGU ECU is so 2 yrs ago.
    #8
  10. Bradderz_1988
    Online

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Feb 20, 2013]
    TBH i havent got the time or money to do the me7.5 conversion dont get me wrong i would love to have that setup, i was just thinking of labour costs involved to map these cars ie chip out, socket soldering and using chips to get the proper map setup in the car.

    when im ready to get the map (when i pull my finger out lol) il be going to unicorn in stockport.
    #9
  11. Soupie69uk
    Offline

    Soupie69uk Owner

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,808
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Feb 20, 2013]
    I will be interested in how you get on. I would like to get a custom map and think swapping to an agu will give me more options.
    #10
  12. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,873
    Likes Received:
    353
    [Feb 20, 2013]
    Didnt you sell your K04? No point wasting money custom mapping a stock turbo IMO.
    #11
  13. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,778
    Likes Received:
    325
    [Feb 20, 2013]
    TBH, if you are going to use Rick and get him to solder a socket on etc, you just as well use your ECU and have it all done to that. I wanted flashable becasue i knew my spec would change. so flashable seemed the way forward. Otherwise, there is nothing wrong with a dumb ECU, niki has extracted 344 from Prawns hybrid race car with no problem using an emulator,. Emulate lots, solder once
    #12
  14. Soupie69uk
    Offline

    Soupie69uk Owner

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,808
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Feb 20, 2013]
    Yeah I am meaning for in the future, hopefully get something bigger than the K04.

    Already paid Star £500 for my map on the standard turbo and decat about 8 years ago so not going to map that again.
    #13
  15. Bradderz_1988
    Online

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Feb 20, 2013]
    i was thinking an AGU ecu as i may want to go a differant route with the car ie stroker or BT depending on what bits i can get on a budget as of recently the scrappers i use actually no a lad i worked with who worked for them stripping there cars and they have my number if they have any citroen/peugeot related querys and jobs that they might have for me so i may be able to source a spare block and head from there for next to nothing as hes a sound guy and may sort us out and also other bits he has maybe an ABF crank lying around :) and slowly build it up bit buy bit. Well thats my plan but need to move house first and get settled and finacially stable as money burns a hole in my pocket lol
    #14
  16. Bradderz_1988
    Online

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Mar 27, 2013]
    Few q's on this subject,

    1. How easy is it to de immo the agu ecu

    2. Could i run the agu (stock map) with a 3bar fpr, 3" maf, injectors and fmic on stock rods etc ???

    3. i have analogue clock so will this be a relatively easy swap regarding immo2/3 and just be straight plug and play ???
    #15
  17. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,778
    Likes Received:
    325
    [Mar 27, 2013]
    Analogue clock is immo 2 and may adapt correctly, mine didnt for some reason i never fathomed, it'd adapt and light would go out, but car wouldn't run for longer than 3 secs
    #16
  18. Bradderz_1988
    Online

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Mar 28, 2013]
    Deviation codes i dont follow ?? If i buy vagtacho will it be easier to code the immo ??
    #17
  19. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,778
    Likes Received:
    325
    [Mar 28, 2013]
    Vag tacho will help yes, The ecu may flag up codes for boost deviation. Because your turbo flows more than it's expecting to see for a given load. That of a MAF signal too high
    #18
  20. Bradderz_1988
    Online

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Mar 28, 2013]
    Could that be sorted when it gets a custom map and some shiney new rods :) ??
    #19
  21. AR-rkon
    Offline

    AR-rkon AllROOOOOOOOOAD!!! Staff Member Moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    95
    [Mar 29, 2013]
    If its of any use, I have a couple of ME7.1 ECU's knocking around as im going WB. They are from an APU, and one has Immo defeated already.
    #20

Share This Page