1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ECU Error codes

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Legend7, Jan 21, 2012.

  1. Legend7
    Offline

    Legend7 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 21, 2012]
    I dont see any errors when turning the engine, however could there be fault codes in the ECU which could affect the performance of the car?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. Kelza
    Offline

    Kelza MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,645
    Likes Received:
    371
    [Jan 21, 2012]
    Mate do you have vagcom , or if you cant find any faults take it to statllers in sheffield for steve jnr to have look at it for u...
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2012
    #2
  4. Legend7
    Offline

    Legend7 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 21, 2012]
    No I dont have vagcom. I just want to make sure I dont have any faults which are affecting the performance of the car.
    #3
  5. Legend7
    Offline

    Legend7 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 21, 2012]
    what is statllers in sheffield? and how much would it cost?
    #4
  6. Kelza
    Offline

    Kelza MODERATOR Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,645
    Likes Received:
    371
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jan 22, 2012]
    If you're that concerned then best bet is to buy vcds to scan it now & again, assuming its just a precautionary thing or do you actually have any problems currently?
    #6
  8. marknjayne
    Offline

    marknjayne Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Jan 22, 2012]
    yes ,for example the air flow meter could be "within" its perimeters (lets say its telling the ecu its 35 deg C when its only 5 deg C) and sending the wrong signal which will cause power loss as the ecu will be adjusting fuelling and timing to suit the hotter intake temp,there are other things too which can effect the engine and not throw a light

    im in worksop,dont have vag com or vcds but have code readers and data readers so i can monitor things like the air flow meter etc..and im free ;)
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2012
    #7

Share This Page