1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ECON light remains on.

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C5 Chassis)' started by Leelacmn, Sep 20, 2008.

  1. Leelacmn
    Offline

    Leelacmn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All ,

    I have a Audi A6 2.5TDI. 02 plate . My ECON light has come on , and will not go off. Just been to Kwik Fit to get them to charge my aircon . Charged no probs no leaks . However the bloody thing still dosen't cool down. Stuck in ECON mode any ideas ???

    Lee
    #1
  2. matt_o121
    Offline

    matt_o121 2.8Q

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    have the car checked by audi / vag com - there may be an electrical fault - for example with the pressure switch.
    #2
  3. Leelacmn
    Offline

    Leelacmn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think i will have to. Its due MOT end of the month so i will get them to look at the climate control as well .

    Cheers
    #3
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    #4
  5. Leelacmn
    Offline

    Leelacmn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just been through it . No joy my end , My car was charged to 550g my bonnet says 550 +50 g was the charge good enough ?
    Tried the battery , how long should i disconnect ? I took it one lead off for about 20 secs . Do you think that was long enough ??
    #5
  6. quattrojames
    Offline

    quattrojames Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,885
    Likes Received:
    475
    #6
  7. Flying Spanner
    Offline

    Flying Spanner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, check the small electric fan on the radiator is running with the ac on.
    If not, the system pressure runs too high and shuts down. The motor brushes wear and the fan packs up.
    You high pressure switch mounted on the condenser could also have failed. You can replace this without discharging R134a (screwed onto schrader valve) but you will need to remove OS headlamp to remove it
    Also check the compressor clutch is engaged.
    If you have a late car and VAG com, you can check what pressure the system is running.
    #7
  8. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    check all fuses cause this is the one that gets everyone with this fault, usually stops fans running & econ stays lit aswell.
    #8
  9. Flying Spanner
    Offline

    Flying Spanner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi yes always start with the easy stuff first. Fuses dont just blow though, so just changing a blown fuse wont have sorted out the cause.
    #9
  10. S2
    Offline

    S2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, Is there a way to check the high pressure switch with a meter for correct operation do you know ? I have the econ light on. It was on before I had a regas and is still on. This looked like the next thing to look at but wanted to be sure before shelling out the £40 odd quid for the switch.
    Cheers.
    Dave
    #10
  11. maxlbrown
    Offline

    maxlbrown Deep Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also chech the compressor the clutch sheer pin may have gone. this is common and requires a new compressor so the money you just paid quick fit is wasted.

    You should have gone to an aircon speciaist and got it tested first not just topped off. in my area the professionals actually charge less than the likes of halfords or quickfit and will check the whole sytem not just dye and regas.

    M
    #11
  12. technics100
    Offline

    technics100 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    12
    I had the same thing happen on my A4, the easiest way is to check with vag-com. Mine showed a code for the G65 pressure switch, easy swop and worked fine after...
    #12
  13. martyboy
    Offline

    martyboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    19
    im getting the same fault code on my a3, pressure g65. started intermittently, now econ light on permanently!
    do you know where this sensor is located, i think it might be at the front of my engine, near a fan.
    and is this just a straight swap, i was told, i would need to de-pressurise the whole system before swapping!
    cheers
    #13

Share This Page