1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ECON button

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by ruffrida, Jun 6, 2014.

  1. ruffrida
    Offline

    ruffrida Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    233
    [Jun 6, 2014]
    Well the warm weather is ere, and all the threads start to do with Aircon etc.

    Mine started before the warm weather, but after replacing me climate (for a double din 1) and because me Econ button was permanently on, well fitted the new one (used) and after the car been on for a bout mins, the econ button has come on with this set aswel, proper annoying, any one help??
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 23, 2014]

  3. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Jun 6, 2014]
    Have you run vcds to check for faults?
    #2
  4. TheDriver
    Offline

    TheDriver Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Jun 6, 2014]
    Check with Vcds to be sure but more then likely system has no refrigerant or the air-con pressure switch near front radiator could be playing up. After that you could be looking at wiring or compressor problems
    #3
  5. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    23
    [Jun 6, 2014]
    99% will be pressure sensor , simple job headlight out screw out sensor screw in new sensor then re-gas, job done.
    #4
  6. ruffrida
    Offline

    ruffrida Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    233
    [Jun 6, 2014]
    Yeh had it scanned not long ago when the old climate was in,brought up nothing,would it show a sensor fault?
    #5
  7. TheDriver
    Offline

    TheDriver Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Jun 6, 2014]
    Yeah, it should come up with a G65 sensor fault if it's the high-pressure switch. Could just be that there's no refrigerant in it, have you tried getting it re-gassed?
    #6
  8. Jimmy TDI
    Offline

    Jimmy TDI Pro Tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jun 7, 2014]
    When you fit a new control panel you have to code it to the car with VCDS mate, but if it was doing it before there must be an issue somewhere else.
    #7
  9. ruffrida
    Offline

    ruffrida Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    233
    [Jun 7, 2014]
    Thats a bit mad,why would it need setting through vcds?
    It defo needs re-gassing as it's not even cold when on.
    When we scanned it jim,it didn't show anything did it?
    #8
  10. Jimmy TDI
    Offline

    Jimmy TDI Pro Tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jun 7, 2014]
    They're coded to the vin number of each car, so it has to be learned to your car when fitted.

    No mate the only thing that showed up was the radio from memory, oh and that the alarm had been triggered.
    #9
  11. ruffrida
    Offline

    ruffrida Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    233
    [Jun 7, 2014]
    Right! So this could of been the original problem,the set that was in was not coded as they had been replaced by the previous owner.
    #10
  12. TheDriver
    Offline

    TheDriver Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Jun 7, 2014]

    That and also the fact your ECON light will stay on if there is no gas. Get it re-gassed first as it will need doing anyway, then that bit is eliminated - may even knock the light off. Then look at coding the HVAC to your car
    #11
  13. andy.l
    Offline

    andy.l Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 7, 2014]
    Mine was on constantly, I had the air con recharged and it sorted it out for about a week, now it's on constantly again :(
    #12
  14. TheDriver
    Offline

    TheDriver Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    33
    [Jun 7, 2014]
    Sure there's no leak Andy?
    #13
  15. andy.l
    Offline

    andy.l Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jun 7, 2014]
    Yes there may be mate, tbh there's so many little things I'm finding and tackling with this car I wouldn't be surprised :D
    #14
  16. ruffrida
    Offline

    ruffrida Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    233
    [Jun 12, 2014]
    Didn't know that the econ,is actually turning the aircon of,omg wha a numpty lol. Defo goin get it re-gassed though
    #15
  17. sabaxter
    Offline

    sabaxter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Jun 13, 2014]
    Can anyone tell me the connection on the compressor where does the loom go to? Is it wired to a control module? Is there anyway of testing the compressor clutch by hardwiring.it?
    #16
  18. TwedA4
    Offline

    TwedA4 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jun 13, 2014]
    got mine sorted a couple of months ago. needed a re-gas as it was empty and there was a pressure sensor gone faulty too. :/

    freezing now though. :D
    #17

Share This Page