1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVC 2ohm connection question

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by audi-a6, Jun 24, 2013.

  1. audi-a6
    Offline

    audi-a6 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay, so i got a Orion Hcca 15" dual 2ohm voice coil and an amp which is 1ohm stable @ 2000w rms sub is also 2000w rms, my amp is a mono block but has 2 x terminals, now i know both terminals output the same power, but which is the best way to hook the sub up. 1) use both terminals and run wires to each coil? or 2) use one terminal and bridge the 2 voice coils to 1ohm? would their be any difference in the two, i imagine that the proper way is run 2 voice coils to 1 ohm, but thought i would just double check
    #1
  2. dualmono21
    Offline

    dualmono21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    5
    are you certain the subwofer you have bought is dual 2 ohms ?
    #2
  3. audi-a6
    Offline

    audi-a6 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    its got 2 voice coils and they both say 2 ohm lol
    #3
  4. audi-a6
    Offline

    audi-a6 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    #4
  5. audi-a6
    Offline

    audi-a6 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    #5
  6. dualmono21
    Offline

    dualmono21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    5
    the reason i ask is because if the information isnt correct beforehand and it isnt dual 2 ohm coils it can very very easilly fry both the
    amp and sub

    the way you connect it is this

    positive to positive with one wire to the first positive terminal then piggy back with the same wire gauge to the second positive speaker terminal
    negative to negative with one wire to the first terminal then piggy back with same gauge wire onto the second negative speaker terminal

    this way will give you a 1 ohm load which is the maximum your amplifier is reccomended to do

    i would also consider using an oscilloscope and test tones to set the correct gain
    #6
  7. audi-a6
    Offline

    audi-a6 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    cool will give it a go, I can set gain easily as i know the voltage of my stereo is 8v so i can just set gain to that cant I, besides, i dont think i will have it turned up that much as it will be too over powering until i got the rest of the system finished
    #7
  8. dualmono21
    Offline

    dualmono21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    5
    no you cannot
    there are very very few headunits with 8 volts output and most of those only do it by using a line driver
    what are you using ???

    i will try to simplify this as much as possible you need to both check for clipping from your headunit and amplifier
    then match the gain between your headunit and amplifier

    you cannot do this by simply guessing or thinking you know
    what you have bought is a class d amplifier which while being a lot more efficient than a normal class a/b amplifier they are also more fragile
    certain things these ampifiers dont like


    voltage is one .... do not turn the amplifier on when you are down on battery power you will kill the amplifier
    do not clip the amplifier both on the input side and the output side again you will kill it very very easilly
    make sure the amplifier is secured properly inside the vehicle and make sure it is well ventilated
    if you dont the amplifier will vibrate and again you will kill it
    #8
  9. audi-a6
    Offline

    audi-a6 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    #9
  10. dualmono21
    Offline

    dualmono21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    5
    to run this properly it needs setting up
    that way you can be cartain you are not going to damage anything when you fell like turning the volume up

    scope the headunit and see at what point does it clip and what voltage
    set this as the maximum on your headunit then scope the amplifier and check to see the maximum gain at that voltage
    then make sure you never ever go above this
    this will give you good clean reliable power
    #10
  11. audi-a6
    Offline

    audi-a6 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    cool, will give it ago
    #11

Share This Page