1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Driver Information System always resetting to navigation mode

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Paul1500, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. Paul1500
    Offline

    Paul1500 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    First post for me and can I start by saying what an excellent forum :)

    I have a 10 plate A3 Auto, Black edition,with the RNS-E Sat Nav. I have had a couple of issues with the vehicle. The first was the hissing Bose issue that has been reported on other threads. The car has been in and out of the dealership with them first saying there was an issue and finally when they couldnt repair it saying that the hiss is normal!!!

    The car has now developed another issue with the Driver Information System each time the ignition is turned off and then back on the DIS always reverts to showing the Navigation screen. I'm susspicious that the coding for the vehicle could have been corrupted when they were investigating the hissing bose issue...

    Im going back to the dealership in the New Year but would like to know if any of you have suffered the same problems.

    Many thanks

    Paul
    #1
  2. neilwaterhouse88
    Offline

    neilwaterhouse88 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only thing I can think of about the dis is that maybe the compas is turned on as when mine was it always came up saying the road name, worth a look at
    #2
  3. Paul1500
    Offline

    Paul1500 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Neil. This is probably a case for me of RTFM found the setting lets hope it works. Will test it later many thanks ;)
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2010
    #3
  4. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, turn the compass feature off in your RNSe options, that'll fix your problem.
    #4

Share This Page