1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

double din/satnav dash pics required

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Wicked666, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. Wicked666
    Offline

    Wicked666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    32
    considering changing mine but was wondering if anyone has any pics of there dash? Did the 8L models ever have this as an option?

    CHeers
    #1
  2. steve1975l
    Offline

    steve1975l Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just done the single to double din just need to do some shaving of the navi and climate.

    [​IMG]
    #2
  3. rickquattro
    Offline

    rickquattro Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    0
    #3
  4. steve1975l
    Offline

    steve1975l Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    1
    Rick

    What's the metal strip originally intended for as I need to get some for mine and I'm going to B&Q tonight.
    #4
  5. Wicked666
    Offline

    Wicked666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    32
    impressive guys! I've got a prefacelift dash at moment...i'm not too bad at wiring things up. Reckon it's worth me giving it a go?

    Going to be using a double din HU as got a tomtom for satnav so that should make it a little easier :)

    Where did you guys buy the console from? rough prices?
    #5
  6. steve1975l
    Offline

    steve1975l Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you have Tomtom why fit a double DIN? Not worth the hassle IMHO for a Symphony. I've had A Tomtom before with the wired into the stereo using the permanent docking kit and the sound was awful.

    If you were going to fit a RNS in there it's worth doing the wiring and facia modifications.

    Vagparts sell the cages in the Sat Nav section for about £70.
    #6
  7. rickquattro
    Offline

    rickquattro Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steve

    I think that most people when they put the RNS-E into this model car, have a small gap above the navi unit. Some folk leave it as is, I wanted to fill it in to complete the job.

    B&Q have aluminium strip in the same part of the store as nuts and bolts.. Either bright or a sort of matt colour. Word of warning, its a very soft material and will mark easily as you cut it.

    Oh, did the link and pictures work ok?
    #7
  8. steve1975l
    Offline

    steve1975l Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK thanks.

    Pictures are OK, the retrofit looks very good.
    #8
  9. rickquattro
    Offline

    rickquattro Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Steve, I am very pleased with it, its a real bonus in europe too.

    In answer to a previous question, the 8L were fitted with sat-nav as an option, using CD maps for each country. They also had, I think a cd changer for tunes.

    The RNS-E uses a Europe wide coverage DVD and SD cards for tunes. The dvd type was not an option in the 8L chassis, but along with others I have had it fitted into my car. And its ace. Works with DIS too.
    #9
  10. S3 03
    Offline

    S3 03 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    i want to do this but my air con is in the middle how can i move it down,and can u get it to work as a dvd or tv
    #10
  11. Wicked666
    Offline

    Wicked666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    32
    for this badboy
    http://www.caraudiodirect.co.uk/product_info.php?products_id=4833

    £70 isn't bad. don't suppose anyone knows if existing connectors will fit?
    #11
  12. steve1975l
    Offline

    steve1975l Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    1
    You need to cut the climate with a dremel or something similiar so it will fit. The sides and bottom need to be trimmed quite a bit to fit. It me about an hour at work to do.
    #12
  13. S3 03
    Offline

    S3 03 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    5
    do u need to cut the navi too,and does it need any more wiring or is it plug and play, looks hard to get a nice finsh.
    cheers
    #13
  14. steve1975l
    Offline

    steve1975l Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    1
    You need to cut the sides and the bottom, mine was an A6 unit. It takes a morning to do both climate and navi. I used a dremel cut tool to remove the excess and then the sanding tool to get close. I then used a long file to get a flat edge or nice shape. Measure twice cut once.

    I bought a CAN bus simulator with harness and the navi I bought came with a harness. I checked the CAN bus one and it had a mistake on the line out to the bose. Lucky I had 2 as I could use the pins out of the spare as I needed to try a few things. I have pin removal tools at work so it was easy for me. You may get lucky and get the right adaptor all wired correctly.
    #14
  15. nervus
    Offline

    nervus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    46
    Nice mod but sounds like a right ballache!
    #15
  16. steve1975l
    Offline

    steve1975l Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    1
    Worth it IMHO as I hate the Tomtom style ring marks on your front screen which say to thieves come look in my glovebox.

    If you have the tools it's easy, just time consuming.
    #16
  17. Wicked666
    Offline

    Wicked666 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    32
    so is prefacelift to post facelift double din possible. WOrried more about the climate control connections. I imagine it'd be the same plugs in all honesty
    #17
  18. Jampublic
    Offline

    Jampublic Taking it easy..

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    10
    Looks good!

    Jealous for sure..

    Bet your super happy with it.:yes:
    #18
  19. steve1975l
    Offline

    steve1975l Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'd be lost without it...sorry could resist that one.

    [​IMG]

    I doubt it. I would go for a single in dash flip out monitor if I were you...less hassle.
    #19
  20. CHRISS3
    Offline

    CHRISS3 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys ive got a double din symphony 11 only problem is i havent got bose and to be honest the sound is s**t , i want to change to either a flip out monitor or the rnse as im told it will fit straight in. has anyone noticed a change when they have retro fitted an rns-e in sound?

    ive also been looking for facias for a symphony 11 but no one seems to make em so is my only option an rns-e?

    does anyone know if a double din screen will fit in ? or will this also leve gaps??

    thanks
    #20

Share This Page