1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Double din install

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by vwgtiking, Jun 11, 2013.

  1. vwgtiking
    Offline

    vwgtiking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Jun 11, 2013]
    To fit my double din head unit what do I require. Just a fascia?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 24, 2014]

  3. adamss24
    Offline

    adamss24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3,493
    Likes Received:
    192
    [Jun 11, 2013]
    Ideally you will need just a fascia IF you have a symphony/double DIN as standard. If you have a single din then you will need the cage and also the climatronic...
    #2
  4. benjie
    Offline

    benjie Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    131
    [Jun 11, 2013]
    As above, if you don't already have a double din unit in place, you will need to fit a double din cage - centre console needs to come out for this. The climate panel can either be replaced, or you can trim the edges of your current one.
    #3
  5. deano1978
    Offline

    deano1978 different gear

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    70
    [Jun 11, 2013]
    #4
  6. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,321
    Likes Received:
    35
    [Jun 12, 2013]
    DD. cage is about £38 from tps not £100 +, used climate units are easily avalible or an even cheaper route is buy a knackard climate unit and trim the face plate to fit your good one depending what you inten to fit RNSE or aftermarket a facia surround will also be needed.
    #5
  7. deano1978
    Offline

    deano1978 different gear

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    70
    [Jun 12, 2013]
    #6
  8. vwgtiking
    Offline

    vwgtiking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Jun 12, 2013]
    here is a pic of my oem stereo. So just need a fasia?

    [​IMG]
    #7
  9. vwgtiking
    Offline

    vwgtiking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Jun 12, 2013]
    #8
  10. benjie
    Offline

    benjie Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    131
    [Jun 12, 2013]
    You already have double din, so all of the above is irrelevent now.
    Just a new fascia and the correc wiring harness.
    #9
  11. vwgtiking
    Offline

    vwgtiking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Jun 12, 2013]
    Ok. Can you point me in direction of the kit i require?
    #10
  12. hades-
    Offline

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,010
    Likes Received:
    542

Share This Page