1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Double Din headunit? diversity antenna system

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by mattandrew, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. mattandrew
    Offline

    mattandrew Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Mar 26, 2009]
    I have done a single to double din install for a mate and fitted a concert2+ but as some will know this uses a different antenna system to the diversity. He is have signal issues with the radio.

    I have thought of either changing the antenna system or fitting an older double din unit which uses diversity.

    I know there is the symphony unit but this has the tape deck and he isnt to keen on this

    [​IMG]


    I know there is the option of going for an rns-e but he doesent have the pennies at the minute
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 26, 2009]
    You need someone with an 07 onwards car with a retrofit RNSe who is willing to swap antenna amps. You could have used mine, but I've recently sold them.
    #2
  4. mattandrew
    Offline

    mattandrew Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Mar 26, 2009]

    Is there much wiring involved to swap to the newer system
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 26, 2009]
    Matt send VRStu a PM as he has done his & has parts not sure if he wants to sell but you never know.
    #4
  6. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 26, 2009]
    No, not really. See my thread and do it backwards! You'll just need the Fakra extension.
    #5
  7. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    I have done the single to double din upgrade also and have poor signal problems.
    I would have thought there is a way to improve signal quality without having to change amps and rewire. Please help. I cant afford an RNS-E unit, which I believe would sort the reception problem.
    #6
  8. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    I doubt it mate as its specifically designed for use with a certain antenna system, what radio did you go from & to?

    Also welcome.
    #7
  9. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    Hi, I went from a single din Concert 2 to a double din Concert 3. Had to get the Quadlock to ISO adaptor and the Din to Fakra adaptor. The radio signal drops out after 10 seconds. only when the engine is running. The siginal stays good with the engine off.
    #8
  10. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    What about if you disconnect the diversity antenna & just use the normal antenna connection as there should be 2 on rear of unit, I know mate did this for someone recently & it was intermittantly working like this but still wasnt great, depends on areas you're in really I think.

    Sounds like you'd have to get either an rns or antenna system swap, tbh mate the huge benefit you get from the rns is worth the extra cost, really is, cause the antenna swap is what £200 or near thats half the rns cost or so.

    Come on fella few more hours overtime & you're all sorted, lol
    #9
  11. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    Overtime.....Thats the answer. I think you are right about RNS. Roll on Christmas!!!!

    Thanks for the reply. I'll let you know when I fit a RNS. Keep an eye on this page in the year 2020, should have one by then......
    #10
  12. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    Sorry, I ment to say that I did disconnect the diversity antenna but it didnt help.:sadlike:
    #11
  13. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    ah man you'll find the dough for sure, everyone that has doesnt even mention the cost factor & I'll bet you get before xmas or 2020, lol
    #12
  14. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    Good man. Good attitude! I just went out and got a lotto ticket.
    #13
  15. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    A belated Birthday wish Nigel.
    #14
  16. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    Ah thankyou mate
    #15
  17. mattandrew
    Offline

    mattandrew Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    make sure the diversity is unplugged and only use the 50ohm arial connector. I can remember which side on the white plug i ended up having the arial in. Try it in the opposite side, you just need to remove the retaining clip and move over.

    I did speak to a few people on the forum about doing an antenna amp swap, as people with never cars need the amps as you have and you need theirs. TBH id save for a rns as you already have correct amp system. My mate has now decided to go for an rns so i dont need to mess around swapping amps. Just remember if you do swap amps with someone and you later decide to get an rns you will kick yourself for getting rid of your old antenna amps
    #16
  18. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    Thanks a million for the reply. Its a very good point you make re having the correct setup for the RNS-E. Another option I was thinking about was to fit a double din touch screen JVC or Kenwood. What do you think?
    #17
  19. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    Didnt you already try the standard antenna on its own?

    It wont interact aswell as the rns but people have done & have been happy, but they also said the rns just looks & suits the car better, personal choice really, but if you're considering the touch screen why not get the rns, test it & see if you're happy with & then if not you can easily resell & get probably all your money back tbh & get touch screen, I would do this tbh then you'll know & not lose anything in the process, rns units tend to go for what they cost originally anyway if you get me.
    #18
  20. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    I did try the RF antenna on its own but the signal still drops out after ten seconds only when the engine is running. The cost of an RNS-E on ebay is around 5 to 6 hundred Euro. I am looking at a JVC AVX-810 for 280 Euro.
    #19
  21. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 28, 2009]
    Yeah but its not just those costs is it, you need adapters aswell, at end of day if I was spending 300+ euros on aftermarket I'd test rns anyway cause you'd sell it for probably same as what cost

    Its funny cause hours ago you didnt have that kinda money anyway mate. but you're flush all of sudden, lol, we like to spend other peoples money on AS, lol
    #20
  22. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 30, 2009]
    You are bang on. The ultimate solution would be an RNS-E. It would look so much better, work so much better, sound so much better.....decision made....Im off the smokes two months so I will put all that money towards an RNS-E.....Watch this space!
    #21
  23. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 30, 2009]
    Give up anyway mate, lol, find something better to do with your money, like drink beer, lol, nah seriously things can only get better once you give up the cancer stick mate, hey just an opinion as its your choice, but tbh £6 a packet I mean think of what you can do with all that money, £6 a day x 7 is £42 a week x 52 is £2184 a year x 10 years (eg) is £21840 a decade, for what a 5 minute moment of enjoyment & then a life of feeling **** & maybe death.

    Damn in one year alone thats 4-5 rns's, 2020 isnt that far away afterall huh if you stop smoking, if you make it to then.

    Used to love a marlboro lite with cuppa tea in morning but it only lasted 5 mins anyway so whats point cause after I felt **** anyway & also didnt smoke it all, gave up & dont miss it at all, will power, give up then & there & thats it, dont even bother about them anymore.
    #22
  24. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 30, 2009]
    Can you believe it Nigel.....An Irish man who doesnt smoke or drink....I know. Im letting the side down but I do feel much better. It really is all about getting your head around it. The big plus is that "Jasper" My A3 Doesnt smell horrible with stale smoke. Imaging calling your car Jasper I hear you say....Maybe I should start smoking again.....
    #23
  25. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 27, 2009]
    I got it sorted at last. Just open the Concert II+ and solder the two center cores together. Fantastic fix, even if I say so myself.
    #24
  26. scottie123
    Offline

    scottie123 (●̮̮̃•̃) (●&# VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 27, 2009]
    would you mind expanding on this fix.

    As i have the same problem, and your fix sounds simple and perfect!!!
    #25
  27. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 28, 2009]
    Hi Scottie123, Just to be clear. I replaced a Concert 2 single din with a Concert 2+ double din unit. the problem in doing this is that the antenna systems are different.
    All the suggestions on the forums have been to change one of the amps in the back.
    The problem I was having was that after about 10 seconds the signal would drop out only if the engine was running. The fix is to remove the top cover from the radio (2 screws) remove the cd drive (two screws and one connector) Look at where the two centre cores from the Facra connector join the circuit board and solder them togeather. This fix works 100%
    #26
  28. scottie123
    Offline

    scottie123 (●̮̮̃•̃) (●&# VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 28, 2009]
    Yes i have replaced the same. Single din concert todouble din concert. IO have the same problem of when engine is switched on, i lose signal after 10-30secs.

    Looks like i may be taking the stereo out and having a play :)
    #27
  29. bris2004
    Offline

    bris2004 A3 MAD

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 28, 2009]
    Good man Scottie, A tenner says it will work 100%.
    You can check the signal strength in the service menu by holding down the menu button for about 15 seconds. This will show you amp 1 on or off, amp 2 on or off and signal strength. Before I did the fix this menu showed amp 2 off all the time and amp 1 on for only 10 to 15 seconds while the engine is running.
    Lets know how you get on.
    #28

Share This Page