1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Double din dash

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by COSTA_P, Oct 13, 2013.

  1. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Fitting an RNS-d and came across my climate control not fitting due to the space/ angle on the centre console. So I need a different climate control or is there a slight variation on the centre console. My car is a facelift model and my RNS-d also came with the double din caged and a centre console. My car was single din before hand.


    Any any advise or guidance much appreciated. Thanks. Phil.
    #1
  2. Routledge
    Offline

    Routledge Wind Deflector Trend-setter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    10
    The double DIN and single DIN climate control units are different bud.
    #2
  3. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Damn. Ok mate thanks for the quick reply. Do you know what the double one looks like?
    #3
  4. Routledge
    Offline

    Routledge Wind Deflector Trend-setter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    10
    Pretty similar mate just a slightly different size. Scout eBay and you should be able to pick one up.
    #4
  5. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,816
    Likes Received:
    1,291
    Most people doing this conversion trim the sides of the climate control unit... the cage is differnt too on double din... I went double din to single din but swapped out with a guy wanting to go double so was easier... double uses a metal cage... have to strip all the centre console to get to swap it correctly....

    <tuffty/>
    #5
  6. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,816
    Likes Received:
    1,291
    ..aslo... if you had taken the time to read the FQ thread in the stickies you would have found this...
    http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/a3-s3-...70-double-din-conversion-rns-d-retro-fit.html

    ...which I think will cover the other thread you started too...
    http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/a3-s3-forum-8l-chassis/200586-fitting-rns-e.html

    Try and stick to one thread though please keeping context of what you are doing as this type of conversion is of general interest and is useful for others if its not spread around several threads...

    Ta

    <tuffty/>
    #6
  7. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2

    ah really. Ill give this a go at work tomorrow and take some photo. The cage is no issue as i got that with the nav unit. Ill upload some pics of current progress. Im not sure if my car is CANbus or tbh the actual meaning behind that term, as im getting a message in german when i put in my security code that it can not connect. I think this means it cant connect to the car and maybe needs a vcds scan to accept the unit.
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2013
    #7
  8. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,816
    Likes Received:
    1,291
    8L module comms is k-line but stereo uses canbus comms to the dash and for controlling power IIRC...

    <tuffty/>
    #8
  9. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
  10. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,816
    Likes Received:
    1,291
    Thats just the radio code you need? might to have the unit re-coded if you don't have it already...

    <tuffty/>
    #10
  11. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    the code on the screen is the one thats on the bottom of the unit so im guesing it was right. recode an audi only job?
    #11
  12. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    got the dash all fitted now. still no luck with the nav unit connecting. Am i missing part of a loom? as this is the only connector that i havent got, the rest is plugged in from the original.


    null_zps27e8d125.jpg null_zpsc5d2de14.jpg null_zpsd4b34074.jpg
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2013
    #12
  13. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Also my car is non Bose. If the unit came out of a Bose car would I need this scanned into mine? Still having no luck with it connecting. Not sure what's up!? Anyone with any ideas?
    #13
  14. ScottD3
    Online

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,089
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    You're missing the GPS aerial, Speed sensor and if its from bose you need to change the coding to a none bose car.

    Aerial
    SMB GPS ANTENNA FOR AUDI NAVI PLUS BNS RNS E D | eBay

    and you need to get a 26 pin locking plug for the 2nd speed sensor.
    Does your car have a diversity aerial?
    If not, what is that plug that you got plugged in to the Diversity aerial plug?

    Do you have the stereo code?

    PM S8Criag, he should be able to supply you with the correct plug and cable or contact Audi, they can get it.
    I assume you don't have a TMC box to go with it?

    What stereo did you have in there before?
    Do you or did you have a hands free kit or CD change?
    I'm only asking cause the plugs for CD changer, Telephone and Bose is populated. I'm not sure what they was doing in the last stereo, so little concerned that they might cause issues if sending something in to the RNS or out of it that's not meant to go along them lines.
    #14
  15. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    is the gps aerial not in the top right hand corner as i do have one. The stereo code i do have its the one in the photo and comes up with that message once its entered.

    Not sure about my car having a diversity aerial, how do I tell what it is?

    Also is the 26 pin locking plug for my missing connecter? does this go into the loom somewhere?

    No TMC box came with the unit.

    No cd changer although it could have been taken out at an earlier stage in its life. I do have an ipod/ iphone interface that plugs into that now though, which im guessing has taken them up as my phone when connected can come through the speakers.
    #15
  16. ScottD3
    Online

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,089
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    Cool. Yeah that's where it should do.

    Did you connect the safe cable?
    there is a extra constant live cable on the black plug that needs to be in there

    My understanding is that it selects the aerial with the better signal. Its the plug on the bottom to the right of the radio aerial plug. You have a brown plug in there.

    Yup, its the missing plug. Its part of the speed sensor, it has other options like canbus, reversing signal and some other bits but they are not needed really.

    I would not worry then. No need to go down the canbus route.

    That's cool.
    #16
  17. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ah right yeh got that bit of the airel but need like an adapter or something for it to fit into the RNS properly.

    Where could I get the 26pin plug from? Does that need wiring into the car loom somewhere?

    Don't think I've got the safe wire in either. As it doesn't power on or off with ignition you have to press the button.
    #17
  18. ScottD3
    Online

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,089
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    PM S8Craig or pop to Audi.
    You only need to wire in one cable and its the speed cable from the Gala signal.


    You need the Safe cable.

    The stereo should still turn on with no safe cable.
    look on top of the unit, there is a wiring diagram.
    Make sure that matches what ever unit you took out.
    #18
  19. dusty
    Offline

    dusty Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi Costa, I'm wanting to fit an rnsd to my s3 I've sourced most of the parts, there is a company called kufatec that can supply you with a wiring loom, as said above you will also need a tmc unit to display sat nav directions onto your d.i.s. I'm looking for someone to do the conversion for me as I'm useless with wiring and electrics
    #19
  20. ScottD3
    Online

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,089
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    #20
    dusty likes this.
  21. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm not bad at wiring ill give the loom a go and see how I get on. If it all goes Pete tongue ill have to find a proper fitter. Live and learn. Thanks for that link ScottB5.


    where can I get and what is the TMC?
    #21
  22. ScottD3
    Online

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,089
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    TMC is a traffic management control unit (or something like that).
    It does 2 jobs.

    1st is to record, log, look out for traffic jams that's transmitted over the radio waves and then divert your journey around the jams.

    2nd is as a canbus gateway. It converts the canbus signal from the radio in to a signal that the rest of the car can understand and convert the car signal back to the radio.
    The main thing that most people use it for is to get the satnav directions up on the dash.

    TMCs range from £60 to about £100 on ebay.
    You'll need a new loom which is about £30 on ebay.
    #22
  23. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Awesome info again cheers mate ill get on the hunt for it.
    #23
  24. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
  25. ScottD3
    Online

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,089
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    #25
  26. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    sweet ill get it ordered! nice one again ScottB5, very helpful.
    #26
    ScottD3 likes this.
  27. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Right finally got it up and running. Wiring took its time to come.


    Some issues

    1: tmc tuner. Is there a wiring diagram anywhere?

    2: my satnav disc is a copied one and scratched so isn't reading. Can I get another?

    3: it doesn't power on and off with ignition have to use the button on it. Can I just run the power to ign?

    Think thats it it off the top of my head.
    #27
  28. ScottD3
    Online

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,089
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    1) yes but the link where I got my info has been shut down. But its basic. Two power, two can bus to stereo and two can bus to cluster.
    I will look tomorrow for you.

    2) yes. I know a man. I will get his details for you.

    3) if you then it on with engine running, take they key out does the stereo turn off?
    If it does can you start the car again, does it turn on?
    #28
  29. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sweet cheers mate. No it stays on have to manualy turn it off.
    #29
  30. ScottD3
    Online

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,089
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    you might have the constant and ignition lives round the wrong way.
    Also did you the standard car wiring or make you own?
    #30
  31. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Used standard wiring just bought the looms off eBay. From the above recommended brand. The 26pin for the speed sensor that want occupied in the previous photos still hasn't got anything in it. I'm guessing that's for tmc and gala speed?
    #31
  32. ScottD3
    Online

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,089
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    You bought the TMC loom or the other one with for the speed sensor?

    You need the 26 pin one for can bus to the tmc and speed sensor for the satnav.

    I'm not sure why its nots turning on and off with the ignition if you used all the standard wiring and there is no power missing. Should be 3 positive cables in total.
    2 constant and 1 ignition.
    #32
  33. COSTA_P
    Offline

    COSTA_P Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    TMC TUNER CABLE FOR VW MFD and AUDI NAVI PLUS DX 0131 | eBay

    I bought that to wire in my tmc tuner, the CAN H and CAN L I'm guessing go on to pin 13 and 26 on the rnsd unit, but i also got this

    Audi VW Adapter Radio Navigation MFD RNS-D Navi+ Golf 4 Passat A3 A4 A6 33361 | eBay

    which has the 26 pin for the speed sensor but its sealed? so i can't see a way of getting the CAN H and CAN L in there that will connect to the rnsd unit, the other H and L will be wired into the clocks, power and ground pretty obvious.

    ill take some photos of how my wiring stands at the moment to give you a better idea ScottB5.

    Cheers for your help.
    #33

Share This Page