1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Double din cage

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Greeny233, Jul 8, 2012.

  1. Greeny233
    Offline

    Greeny233 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    126
    [Jul 8, 2012]
    Hello guys.

    I'm going to be fitting a double din cage into the Audi so I can fit an aftermarket touch screen multimedia head unit and I was just wondering if my standard climate controls will fit (just lower down) or will I have to fit specific double din climate controls?

    Thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 8, 2012]
    Getting the correct climate control can be expensive, so most people just trim a few mm of the side of their existing climate control.
    #2
  4. benjie
    Offline

    benjie Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    101
    [Jul 8, 2012]
    As above, that's whay I did. Trimmed roughly, then filed until it fit perfectly - you wouldn't know I had done it.
    #3
  5. Greeny233
    Offline

    Greeny233 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    126
    [Jul 8, 2012]
    Thanks, I'll give it ago.
    #4
  6. vr6gordy
    Offline

    vr6gordy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Jul 8, 2012]
    i trimed my heater controls when i put rns-d into my old a4 its easy to do .. all you have to do when you trim it slide it in as normal till it wont push anymore then get some tape and put the tape where it needs to be trimed ... you will understand when you do it .. then get a very sharp knife and keep scoring down the side of the tape then once cut and a file and run it down the egde to make it something like
    #5
  7. PhilW
    Offline

    PhilW Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 9, 2012]
    What aftermarket double din units are people using and what sort of surrounds fit to take up the strange shape?
    #6
  8. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,268
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Jul 9, 2012]
    I use a Kenwood DNX5220 an old unit now but still a good system, it uses Garmin sat nav and has some useful features such as the zone control and full ipod control, i also have the tv tunner and will soon fit the bluetooth module,( later units have this built in) the Audi kenwood surroud fits well and makes it an overall neat install,

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #7
  9. tommytonguedj
    Offline

    tommytonguedj Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 9, 2012]
    loving the headrest screens mattyboy are where they from mate. Need these for the kids been looking for a while but not seen that many fitted. Thanks Tommy
    #8
  10. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,268
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Jul 9, 2012]
    I got myself a pair of headrests from ebay and cut a couple of 7" veba screens into them, not too difficult to do and all the wires are routed through the headrest poles and then down the rear of the seat so all hidden, i will be re-doing the headrests as soon as i can source annothe pair of leather ones as one is not perfect, i do still have the originals but they will be re-installed on sale of the car.
    #9
  11. PhilW
    Offline

    PhilW Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 12, 2012]
    Do you need to buy the Audi din cage when fitting an aftermarket screen?

    I've seen kits on ebay for facia and cage etc... are these ok to use?
    #10
  12. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,268
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Jul 12, 2012]
    Post up a link to these kits as I suspect the cage they talk about is the metal cage the actual unit sits in, this would then sit in the Audi double din housing which fits in to your trimmed console, ( unless like me you have purchased a new double din console aswell) from memory the console was about £60 and the cage about £ 40 from the dealer.
    #11
  13. PhilW
    Offline

    PhilW Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 12, 2012]
    #12
  14. Mike.M
    Offline

    Mike.M Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,710
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Jul 12, 2012]
    You still need the double din cage from Audi to convert single to double to mount the double din stereo..........then this fascia makes the front look part of the dash.

    It says in the description.....quote "if you have a Double Din stereo fitted as standard"
    #13
  15. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,268
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Jul 12, 2012]
    Pm me your email address and i'll send you a pdf of the complete install, only difference will be is you will fit a aftermarket unit with it's own surround to take up the void, the pdf shows the RNSE being installed.
    #14
  16. PhilW
    Offline

    PhilW Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jul 12, 2012]
    Yeah im going to be fitting a kenwood unit, DDX-4021BT. Was more wondering if the original mounting could be used/modified to fit the double din screen and move the climate unit down to the bottom.

    PM on its way. Thanks mate. :)
    #15
  17. mattyboyc
    Offline

    mattyboyc Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,268
    Likes Received:
    21
    [Jul 12, 2012]
    #16
  18. juddster
    Offline

    juddster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 17, 2013]
    Hi, is this a big job swapping from single to double din?
    #17
  19. Cabbyfan
    Offline

    Cabbyfan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Mar 17, 2013]
    Depending on ability I would say 4 to 6 hours. Took me just over 6 when I put rns-e in my last A4.
    #18

Share This Page