1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dose the a3 tqs and s3 use the same hubs???

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by bansheeboyo, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. bansheeboyo
    Offline

    bansheeboyo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 15, 2010]
    yet more problems !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    my driver side wheel hit a kerb,apparently the bearing was damaged also and now have a oval hole in my hub rather than round .sooo need to know if s3 or tt hubs will fit fine on a a3tqs?? mechanic is moaning car has been there 2 weeks:faint:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 29, 2014]

  3. jojo
    Online

    jojo Looking for Boost! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26,721
    Likes Received:
    2,021
    [Mar 15, 2010]
    Nope, they are different, you need A3 hubs.
    #2
  4. bansheeboyo
    Offline

    bansheeboyo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 15, 2010]
    a3 tqs hubs or just any a3 ?
    #3
  5. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,778
    Likes Received:
    325
    [Mar 15, 2010]
    unless you change the pair, you need TQS hubs. I will double check but i think they are different from FWD, and different again to S3/TT. A popluar upgrade path is to use S3 hubs as they widen the track slightly
    #4

Share This Page