1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DONE ! Retrofit Seat Exeo LED RNS E Media System into A4 B7

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by doug.p, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    31
    I'll have a look tomorrow.....

    ahh just noticed, the face plate on the above RNS is different to that of my 8P plate...... so not interchangeble
    #41
  2. Wrath
    Offline

    Wrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    39
    The faceplate is after a little fiddling. I have an 8P0 unit with a B7 faceplate.
    #42
  3. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    31
    Right....so i'm guessing its a removal of the face plate and replace.... guessing you'd source the B7 plate from a broken unit?
    #43
  4. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    31
    scrap that!! mine accpets the first bit of the post code and the numbers that follow only..... street address required, sorry if i got you lot all giddy
    #44
  5. Wrath
    Offline

    Wrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    39
    :asskicking:
    #45
  6. razza1
    Offline

    razza1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    89
    bad animal!:no:
    #46
  7. doug.p
    Offline

    doug.p Getting There

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    4
    ...........[​IMG]
    #47
  8. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    31
    comon guys, I made you happy for a couple of days...look for the positives :)
    #48
  9. Wrath
    Offline

    Wrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yeah, it was like drinking for a while, made me happy and then I crashed into depression :)
    #49
  10. OxfordRich
    Offline

    OxfordRich Collecting Rings

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    8
    I had Nigel, NHN, fit mine and source all the bits. Great job, very pleased.. as above it's a 2010 "Mk2" (if you like) with the media button and 32gb card support. I've got 64gb of music in there now. Amazing.

    Tell me about the speed cameras.. does it alert you when you're approaching them?
    #50
  11. doug.p
    Offline

    doug.p Getting There

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    4
    No, rnse does not support audible alerts. They just appear on the map. It's ok, but if your after speed camera data you need a live update system really
    #51
  12. LuisF
    Offline

    LuisF New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doug,

    Were did you place the SAT NAV aerial?
    Did you drill a hole on the roof or did you place it on the front windscreen?

    Thanks,

    Luis Lopes
    #52
  13. doug.p
    Offline

    doug.p Getting There

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    4
    i have sent you a PM also
    but i threaded mine behind the glove box before replacing the unit, i have the AMI in the glove box, so popped that out to aid locating, my airel was magnetic and strong, so just popped it close to the top/wing as possible, replaced everything and hey presto.
    i usually get 5-7 satelites no problem at all
    #53
  14. LuisF
    Offline

    LuisF New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Doug,

    Just a question regarding this retrofit.

    Does your B7 has a central dahsboard screen colored ou is it all red? With the retrofit of the RNS-E did the screen still stayed red (if apliable)?

    I'm asking this because my Exeo has that same screen in red and in the brochure of the Seat Exeo, all units with Sat Nav have the screen colored.

    Images attached,

    Regards,

    Luis Lopes

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    #54
  15. doug.p
    Offline

    doug.p Getting There

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    4
    hi louis
    yes that is correct, the DIS ( driver information system ) is what you are referring to
    there are 2 levels of DIS - the red one and a color one, i to have the red one as below
    [​IMG]
    shown with navi active in the DIS
    the exeo and A4 were available with a color DIS which is what you are seeing, it makes no difference at all, the color one is a bit nicer though and if your bothered , you can retro fit that at a cost..
    the nav will work 100% without it
    #55
  16. LuisF
    Offline

    LuisF New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Doug.

    Cheers
    #56
  17. Moby Dick
    Offline

    Moby Dick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Just found this thread. I have a RNS-E and after using a Tom Tom for years find it slow and user unfriendly with no Full POstcode search, redirecting is slow and does find strange routes! Havinf no Speed camera info is a big ommision but what annoys me most is there is no inclusion of a USB socket and the cost of a phone interface is astronomical!!!!!!

    I have been looking to replace the whole unit with an aftermarket unit that adresses all these problems and more. Have been looking at this one.
    7" Audi A4 S4 RS4 8E 8F B9 B7 DVD GPS NAVI DVB-T PIP 2-CPU SIRF6 533MHZ 128M RAM | eBay

    I intend keeping the car for a while so need to look into this. Any constructive advice would be very welcome.

    Re-map on Friday to help the bonding process.:yahoo:
    #57
  18. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    I had no idea that the new units still didn't have full postcode ability. May have to have a re-think :ermm:
    #58
  19. doug.p
    Offline

    doug.p Getting There

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    4
    No idea of that eBay jobbie, not heard of anyone fitting it, it's cheap also. So prob best for someone to fit and o a write up. Personally speaking I would avoid
    #59
  20. Wrath
    Offline

    Wrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    39
    I agree with Doug, I wouldn't swap my RNS-e for anything else despite it's lack of full post code searching. I love having all my music on one SDHC card.
    #60
  21. doug.p
    Offline

    doug.p Getting There

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    4
    #61
  22. Moby Dick
    Offline

    Moby Dick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the advice. I have deceided I think to take the Bury system out and install a Parrot Bluetooth hands free with USB input. I like others will keep the Tom Tom in the glovebox 'just in case'. On that note, I the RNS against the Tom Tom when doing a trip somewhere yesterday and have to say the RNS is not as straight forward route wise as the Tom Tom so not sure what mapping software they use.

    See what happens. Thanks...
    #62
  23. jdp1962
    Offline

    jdp1962 Grumpy Old Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,820
    Likes Received:
    832
    I'm the same. I love it. The only thing I'd consider swapping my RNS-E for is a double-DIN unit with integrated DAB, if anyone ever made one.
    #63
  24. doug.p
    Offline

    doug.p Getting There

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    4
    Jeff - back to Sanspeed on Saturday to have the full s4 brake conversion :)
    #64
  25. jdp1962
    Offline

    jdp1962 Grumpy Old Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,820
    Likes Received:
    832
    Hah! I've already got S4 brakes on my 3.0TDi; apparently they're standard fit. Hope it all goes well.
    #65
  26. doug.p
    Offline

    doug.p Getting There

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    4
    Jeff
    i * could be* wrong, but 3.0 tdi brake are 320mm
    the s4 brakes i have are 345mm ??
    #66
  27. jdp1962
    Offline

    jdp1962 Grumpy Old Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,820
    Likes Received:
    832
    You're probably right. It's just something I read somewhere; like as not I got it wrong. I'm guessing you're there having them fitted just now.
    #67
  28. doug.p
    Offline

    doug.p Getting There

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yep here now waiting to pickup. Also getting the rs4 grill fitted :)
    #68
  29. LuisF
    Offline

    LuisF New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all!

    Finaly have installed the RNS-E in the EXEO, but still have a problem wich I can't solve... The RNS-E doesnt recognize any phone,but the phone is recognized by the car (?!?) Still able to make and received call's by the bluetooth hands free wich mutes the radio, but if I press the "Phone" switch on the RNS-E It says "no phone available" (?!?)

    Any ideas, any thoughts ??

    Thanks.
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2011
    #69
  30. clockwork.satan
    Offline

    clockwork.satan Vorsprung Durch Yer Maw

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I've got a dension gateway 100 on order to get iPod working with the symphony - I presume it'll also work with the RNS-E when I get one? ...Or are there better ways to get iPods working?
    #70
  31. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    I've just done this to mine at the weekend and I ain't getting any satnav reception. VCDS throws up a fault of 'Antenna for navigation open circuit'

    Having looked at the RossTech Wiki for the RNS-e coding, I'm wondering if its a coding fault.

    My current coding is; 0301757

    According to the Wiki the '5' in my coding is Analogue input (AUX) only, whereas if I change that to '7' it would make it 'satellite-radio and AUX installed'

    Could anyone confirm or dispel that this could be the reason why the unit isn't seeing my GPS antenna?

    Coding


    • 0?xxxxx: Model
      • 1 = Lamborghini
      • 2 = Audi A3 (8P)
      • 3 = Audi A4 (8E)
      • 4 = Audi A4 Cabriolet (8H)
      • 5 = Audi A6 (4B)
      • 6 = Audi TT (8J)
      • 7 = Audi R8 (42)
    • 0x?xxxx: Treble Speaker Monitoring inactive
      • 0 = Front Treble Speaker Monitoring inactive active (NOT Audi A4 Cabriolet)
      • 1 = Front Treble Speaker Monitoring inactive inactive (ONLY Audi A4 Cabriolet)
    • 0xx?xxx: Sound Characteristic
      • 0 = Sound Characteristic linear
      • 1 = Audi A4 (8E)
      • 2 = Audi A6 (4B)
      • 3 = Audi A4 Cabriolet (8H)
      • 4 = Audi TT (8J)
      • 5 = Audi A3 (8P)
      • 9 = Sound System
    • 0xxx?xx: Telephone/Telematic
      • 1 = Telephone not installed (Remote Feed Voltage for Microphone active)
      • 2 = Base Plate (Temic - Remote Feed Voltage for Microphone inactive)
      • 3 = Base Plate (Cullmann - Remote Feed Voltage for Microphone inactive)
      • 4 = Base Plate (Nokia - Remote Feed Voltage for Microphone inactive)
      • 5 = Telematic Europa (Remote Feed Voltage for Microphone inactive)
      • 6 = Telematic US (Remote Feed Voltage for Microphone inactive)
      • 7 = Base Plate diagnostic capable with Comfort Control
    • 0xxxx?x: Equipment I
      • 1 = Tuner not installed
      • 2 = Digital-Radio installed
      • 3 = Satellite-Radio installed
      • 4 = Satellite and Digital-Radio installed
      • 5 = Analog Input (AUX) installed
      • 7 = Satellite-Radio & Analog Input (AUX) installed
    • 0xxxxx?: Equipment II
      • 1 = TV-Tuner/CD-Changer/Multi-Function Steering Wheel not installed
      • 2 = TV-Tuner installed
      • 3 = CD-Changer installed
      • 4 = TV-Tuner and CD-Changer installed
      • 5 = Multi-Function Steering Wheel installed
      • 6 = TV-Tuner and Multi-Function Steering Wheel installed
      • 7 = CD-Changer and Multi-Function Steering Wheel installed
      • 8 = TV-Tuner and CD-Changer and Multi-Function Steering Wheel installed
    #71
  32. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,235
    Likes Received:
    246
    Sat radio is for Sirius & XM (US only market option)
    #72
  33. doug.p
    Offline

    doug.p Getting There

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    4
    yours should read 0301717
    failing that 0301777 as you suggest - its trial and error sometimes with this stuff
    unless you have a digital tuner ?
    i presume you dont

    also worh checking the actual sat nav ariel - some new ones have been known to be sent out faulty
    #73
  34. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    New antenna en route Doug
    #74
  35. doug.p
    Offline

    doug.p Getting There

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    4
    cool, leave the codes until new one gets there, then have a play :)
    #75
  36. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    New antenna fitted and everything working as required (6 satellites :))
    #76
  37. doug.p
    Offline

    doug.p Getting There

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    4
    sweet
    #77
  38. ricgoodwin
    Offline

    ricgoodwin New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    If its an interest to anyone i have a 2010 SEAT EXEO RNS-E LED NAV UNIT same as the one being discussed in this thread. It is basically brand new. Comes with code and europe maps boxed etc. Im after £400 ono. Can post next day TNT through work no probs. Can accept cash on collection, paypal, bank transfer, debit / credit card ! Pm me if your interested or want further info. Many thanks. Ric
    #78
  39. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    I reckon the old one was fine until you licked it to stick to the underside of the dash :lmfao:
    #79
  40. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Whereabouts are you located, roughly.
    #80

Share This Page