1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do u need to recode a g202 accleration sensor??

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by texas_venom316, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. texas_venom316

    texas_venom316 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    My old one was faulty so i had another pert worn one fitted from a tt on my 2000 s3 but it still has a similar problem.

    Before the turbo would only work in 1st gear but now since ive put the new sensor in , the turbo chooses when it spools up, sometimes for example it will work in gear 1 and sometimes it wont ??

    Do these sensors actually need to be recoded ??

    thanks in advance
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. jesters3

    jesters3 Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    4
  4. texas_venom316

    texas_venom316 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    that was a great help, cheers mate, ill try posting on here and see if anyone knows
     
  5. jesters3

    jesters3 Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    4
  6. jesters3

    jesters3 Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    4
    Oh and feck knows if it will fix your problem as I have not got a scooby so you are on your own there fella!
     

Share This Page