1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do u need to recode a g202 accleration sensor??

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by texas_venom316, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. texas_venom316
    Offline

    texas_venom316 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 28, 2008]
    My old one was faulty so i had another pert worn one fitted from a tt on my 2000 s3 but it still has a similar problem.

    Before the turbo would only work in 1st gear but now since ive put the new sensor in , the turbo chooses when it spools up, sometimes for example it will work in gear 1 and sometimes it wont ??

    Do these sensors actually need to be recoded ??

    thanks in advance
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. jesters3
    Offline

    jesters3 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 28, 2008]
    #2
  4. texas_venom316
    Offline

    texas_venom316 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 28, 2008]
    that was a great help, cheers mate, ill try posting on here and see if anyone knows
    #3
  5. jesters3
    Offline

    jesters3 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 28, 2008]
    #4
  6. jesters3
    Offline

    jesters3 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 28, 2008]
    Oh and feck knows if it will fix your problem as I have not got a scooby so you are on your own there fella!
    #5

Share This Page