1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Do I have DIS?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by TAPNET, Apr 1, 2011.

  1. TAPNET
    Offline

    TAPNET Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    Im getting my cruise control fitted tomorrow but guy at work said i don't have DIS... im pretty sure I do though I got the display in the middle of my clocks

    [​IMG]

    Looks like that but its red has computer 1 and 2 mpg etc but I can't get into the menu system to do other stuff :| and apparently thats DIS but mines not please help me!
    #1
  2. crispin
    Offline

    crispin Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would say you do!
    #2
  3. FranA3
    Offline

    FranA3 events moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    244
    yes thats the dis tell the guy in work too open his eyes lol
    #3
  4. scottie123
    Offline

    scottie123 (●̮̮̃•̃) (●&#

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    2
    Dis stands for driver information system

    So If you have what you show in the picture, then yes you do have dis

    What is your a3 ? Sport se s line?
    #4
  5. FranA3
    Offline

    FranA3 events moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    244
    does yours look like this
    [​IMG]
    #5
  6. TAPNET
    Offline

    TAPNET Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes it looks like that Fran if I run low on fuel the top half changes colour and if a door is open it will show there too I can flick through different bits mpg fuel left time driving pressing reset and the buttons on the end of the washer stalk, but I looked in the manual and it said theres another menu I can get into but I can't get into that and apparently because I can't get into that menu I don't have DIS.... :|

    Its just a sport 2.0 TDi 07 plate
    #6
  7. FranA3
    Offline

    FranA3 events moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    244
    then yes you have the d.i.s bud your friend has got a clue
    #7
  8. TAPNET
    Offline

    TAPNET Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    Grrr he's just scaring me thinking I've wasted £60 deposit getting my cruise fitted.. twat.. thanks guys!
    #8
  9. FranA3
    Offline

    FranA3 events moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    244
    lol i want to get cruise fitted sometime too its on my too do list (the list is very long)
    #9
  10. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    248
    Whoa, hang on a minute guys.

    When the A3 was first released, only the Sport model got the DIS as standard. If you didn't have this or spec it as an option, then the centre of the dash was replaced with a fixed panel with "old style" warning lights for things like bulb failures and low fuel.

    At some point later they changed this so that the "base" model cars had the same physical LCD display as the DIS-equipped one but with much reduced functionality - basically it would show you simple information but the advanced features were disabled. This is still the case on the current 8P3, where the very base model doesn't have "DIS", but still has the display - just with reduced functionality.

    It may be that the OP has such a car - the display is physically present but the full "DIS" functionality isn't.
    #10
  11. TAPNET
    Offline

    TAPNET Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    I can tell you guys I got my cruise fitted with no problems I have the full DIS system but without the menu part which made me panic. Infact the guy at work was playing an april fools on me too...
    #11
  12. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    248
    Actually, now I think about it, wasn't the menu only added with the white DIS - ISTR the red one didn't have a menu of any kind.
    #12
  13. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    122
    On April the 1st DIS stands for Dyslexic in control..:)
    #13
  14. pat_986
    Offline

    pat_986 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    When did this change come in? With the facelift in 2009(if thats when the face lift was?)
    #14

Share This Page