1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disabling Factory Immobiliser

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by S3Steve, Dec 1, 2007.

  1. S3Steve
    Offline

    S3Steve Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Dec 1, 2007]
    My Mum has started to have immobiliser problems with her B5, every now and again the car refuses to start. I believe this is due to the factory immobiliser which appears to be notorious for failing. The car is also fitted with a Toad Cat 2 immobiliser so i was wondering if there is a way of disabling the factory one? Does anybody know if this is possible, I have Vag-com if this is needed?
    #1
  2. Siena
    Offline

    Siena Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Dec 1, 2007]
    I doubt you could do it with VAG-COM, not without the codes at least.

    Custom Codes can disable the immobilliser, worth giving them a call.
    #2
  3. S3Steve
    Offline

    S3Steve Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    14
    [Dec 1, 2007]
    Cheers for the reply mate, if custom codes can do it there surely must be a way with vag com? Just need the correct codes?
    #3
  4. Siena
    Offline

    Siena Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Dec 1, 2007]
    Yes, codes are needed. Trouble is, Audi are pretty stingy when it comes to giving them out.
    #4
  5. madvw
    Offline

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 1, 2007]
    as far as i know, you can't do it with vag-com. You need a new ecu firmware flashed that doesn't have the immo checks.
    #5
  6. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 1, 2007]
    Correct, its not possible with VAG-COM. ECU reflash required, thats how people such as custom-code can offer this service.
    #6

Share This Page