1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Disable dynamic volume on BOSE Symphony II

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by PhilS3, Nov 10, 2004.

  1. PhilS3

    PhilS3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How?


    Thanks
     
  2. djoblong

    djoblong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the purpose of it?
     
  3. The911SC

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    You cant change the 'audiopilot' on the bose systems (at least not without vag com). It uses a mic in the cabin and changes the volume (and eq I think) dependant on the ambient noise. Gala is just speed related, nothing else...
     
  4. marctwo

    marctwo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    The purpose of it is to increase the volume according to the speed so you can still hear the sound.

    The911SC - what is 'audiopilot' and how can you use vag com to enable it?
     
  5. foolish3uk

    foolish3uk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    im confused about VAG COM, how does it work ont he cars with the new gateway system?? e.g. the new A3,
     
  6. The911SC

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dunno; youre the expert mate!! ;-)
     
  7. foolish3uk

    foolish3uk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    not on VAG COM im not. we use an adapter box to switch the K wire. bt i dont understand how a laptop can switch a k wire without additional adapters hmmm

    dont really give a [censored] anyway!!! LOL.
     
  8. The911SC

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think that you can get different end adaptors for the cable. Seen them on ebay...
     

Share This Page