1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIS - Trip Mileage?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by chill14, Jul 25, 2008.

  1. chill14
    Offline

    chill14 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 25, 2008]
    I have a 2005 A3 Sport and I wondered if it possible to get the trip mileage on either computer 1 or 2.

    My 2003 Ibiza used to on its computer, as I used to 'trip mileage 2' to monitor how many miles I was getting to a tank of diesel, and then i could use the trip counter above the Odometer to count the mileage I was doing per month.

    Since I have had the Audi I cannot find this function. Does it exist? I have checked the menus via the switch under the wiper stalk but cannot find out how to activate it.

    Is it something that can be activated in Vagcom or VacTacho (like the miles to empty does on the mk4 Golf / VW Bora)?

    If it doesn't then I'll have to live without, but if it can then I want to activate it.

    Many thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 27, 2014]

  3. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 25, 2008]
    Do you have buttons on the end of your wiper stalk? If so then press them and it should move through the menus.

    The Sport models have DIS as standard. On the 2005 model the button on the bottom just resets the displayed counter.

    On my 2007 model the bottom button switches between trip1, trip 2, digital speedo, navigation, menu and then in each menu the buttons on the end of the stalk scroll through the different trip computer menus and setup menus depending on which screen you are on.
    #2
  4. chill14
    Offline

    chill14 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 25, 2008]
    Yes I have them, and can switch through them with the rocker switch on the end of the wiper stalk.
    I think I have confused matters a bit though in my 'waffle'. All I want to know is that in addition to the list below, is it possible to see the trip mileage on each computer.

    ie that computer 1 monitors current trip mileage (as with other functions for speed etc) and computer 2 monitors overall trip mileage as it does with other functions.

    At the moment all I have on my computer 1 and 2 are:
    Average Mpg
    Average speed
    Drive time
    live mpg
    fuel range

    Is possible to tun on trip mileage or is this a function that cannot be activated.
    #3
  5. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jul 25, 2008]
    it doesnt actually display it (just checked). You get average speed, average mpg, range left, realtime mpg and time driving but doesnt give you a trip. Bit odd, Marc maybe your newer cluster does display it?
    #4
  6. chill14
    Offline

    chill14 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 25, 2008]
    I thought that, but I'd read in another thread while searching that some people had got it, so I thought it was just mine that hadn't got it but that it could be 'activated' somehow.

    Its just I have bought a 3rd Party Vagcom lead that appears to actually work (my last two lasted 10 mins each), so I have been activating everything I want. This is one of things I'm after.
    #5
  7. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jul 25, 2008]
    hopefully the rest of the guys will get back to let us know if they have the function and if it is year specific.
    #6
  8. h5djr
    Online

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,579
    Likes Received:
    584
    [Jul 25, 2008]
    My previous A3 was a 2004 2.0TDI-140 and that did not have the trip function in the DIS. My current 2007 2.0TDI-170 does. Obviously it was changed some time between the two.
    #7
  9. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 25, 2008]
    My MY04 model had the two computers but the first one was only for a single trip and reset after the ignition was off for two hours or more. That trip didn't show distance travelled and I always wondered why it didn't.

    My MY07 model does have distance travelled on trip1, so it obviously changed some time between MY04 and MY07.
    #8

Share This Page