1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIS Only 1 memory.

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by BlackQuat, Apr 6, 2010.

  1. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    44
    I've noticed when i press reset on my stalk, It's either on screen or off. No 1st and 2nd memory.
    Would there be a reason for this?
    Cheers.
    #1
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,261
    Likes Received:
    1,223
    Edited:

    Reason: Not enough tea & being thick.

    You have to flick through the settings in each computer with the rocker button on the end of the stalk, the reset turns DIS on/off with presses & flicks between computer 1 & 2 , if you hold it resets the DIS settings like mpg etc to zero.
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
    #2
  3. 1wheelonly
    Offline

    1wheelonly cabriolet

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    4
    im sure second stage can be turned on and off with vagcom .
    the reset button turns on and off but also switches from position 1 to 2 on mine, think your thinking of the later dis nige.
    if your not getting stage 2 blacky then i guess its not activated
    #3
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,261
    Likes Received:
    1,223
    Damn it must be confused as Lea's right, oops, apologies, edited.

    You maybe right about turning computer 1/2 of as you can do this with the 8P, so have a look through cluster adaptations.
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
    #4
  5. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    You can disable all the 2nd memory features individually from the options menu, perhaps they've all been disabled :shrug:
    #5
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,261
    Likes Received:
    1,223
    Is that available on the B6 clusters as I dont recall seeing this in my S4, then again I knew ***** about technical stuff back then on these cars lol.
    #6
  7. 1wheelonly
    Offline

    1wheelonly cabriolet

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    4
    i assume stazatron is talking about the option in the dis and not on vagcom, the normal dis on a b6 staz dont give you all that you have on the later models, just range,mpg , hours etc on 1 & 2 thats it.
    2 can be turned off completely with vagcom
    #7
  8. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    44
    I'll be popping vagcom on it tomorrow hopefully anyway. So I'll see if i've missed something about the second option.
    Cheers
    #8
  9. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    Aha I see. Yeah I meant within the on-board menu you can disable individual choices from the screens, I didn't realise it was a new thing.
    #9
  10. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,261
    Likes Received:
    1,223
    You've been suspiciously quiet for a while Leon, assuming all is good with you???
    #10
  11. BlackQuat
    Offline

    BlackQuat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    44
    All sorted, there was no coding on 19 at all.
    How it knew to do anything is beyond me!
    Coded it all in now, so the dash lights are on without lights on (find it hard to concentrate on the speedo without the bulbs) and got the memory 1 and 2 working.
    #11

Share This Page