1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIS Only 1 memory.

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by AudiLeon, Apr 6, 2010.

  1. AudiLeon

    AudiLeon Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,127
    Likes Received:
    131
    I've noticed when i press reset on my stalk, It's either on screen or off. No 1st and 2nd memory.
    Would there be a reason for this?
    Cheers.
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,212
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Edited:

    Reason: Not enough tea & being thick.

    You have to flick through the settings in each computer with the rocker button on the end of the stalk, the reset turns DIS on/off with presses & flicks between computer 1 & 2 , if you hold it resets the DIS settings like mpg etc to zero.
     
    #2 NHN, Apr 7, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
  4. 1wheelonly

    1wheelonly cabriolet
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    106
    im sure second stage can be turned on and off with vagcom .
    the reset button turns on and off but also switches from position 1 to 2 on mine, think your thinking of the later dis nige.
    if your not getting stage 2 blacky then i guess its not activated
     
  5. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,212
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Damn it must be confused as Lea's right, oops, apologies, edited.

    You maybe right about turning computer 1/2 of as you can do this with the 8P, so have a look through cluster adaptations.
     
    #4 NHN, Apr 7, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2010
  6. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,219
    Likes Received:
    64
    You can disable all the 2nd memory features individually from the options menu, perhaps they've all been disabled :shrug:
     
  7. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,212
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Is that available on the B6 clusters as I dont recall seeing this in my S4, then again I knew ***** about technical stuff back then on these cars lol.
     
  8. 1wheelonly

    1wheelonly cabriolet
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    106
    i assume stazatron is talking about the option in the dis and not on vagcom, the normal dis on a b6 staz dont give you all that you have on the later models, just range,mpg , hours etc on 1 & 2 thats it.
    2 can be turned off completely with vagcom
     
  9. AudiLeon

    AudiLeon Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,127
    Likes Received:
    131
    I'll be popping vagcom on it tomorrow hopefully anyway. So I'll see if i've missed something about the second option.
    Cheers
     
  10. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,219
    Likes Received:
    64
    Aha I see. Yeah I meant within the on-board menu you can disable individual choices from the screens, I didn't realise it was a new thing.
     
  11. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29,212
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    You've been suspiciously quiet for a while Leon, assuming all is good with you???
     
  12. AudiLeon

    AudiLeon Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,127
    Likes Received:
    131
    All sorted, there was no coding on 19 at all.
    How it knew to do anything is beyond me!
    Coded it all in now, so the dash lights are on without lights on (find it hard to concentrate on the speedo without the bulbs) and got the memory 1 and 2 working.
     

Share This Page