1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIS not working correctly? RNS-e retro fitted.

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by rich1, Sep 1, 2012.

  1. rich1
    Offline

    rich1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 1, 2012]
    Hi,

    Picked up my brand new A3 last night which i had already retrofitted a rns-e mk2 too before i picked it up.

    The DIS will not change what it displays when using the toggle thing on the stalk. The top section will display the music track, middle displays the speed and the bottom just displays the gear selected..

    If i press mode then the top section will display my phone contacts but i can't get the MPG etc

    Any ideas?
    Thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 20, 2014]

  3. lee red
    Offline

    lee red Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 1, 2012]
    have a try and press the button on the underside of the stalk to see if you get a change of info?
    #2
  4. rich1
    Offline

    rich1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 1, 2012]
    Lol it was off.. My bad.
    #3
  5. Cossie_boy
    Offline

    Cossie_boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Sep 1, 2012]
    Hmmmm excuse the silly question, but on the spec mine is supposed to have DIS from new, what is it exactly?
    #4
  6. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    28
    [Sep 1, 2012]
    DIS stands for Driver Information System. It displays 'miles to empty' for fuel, average mpg, continuous mpg, average speed etc.
    #5
  7. rich1
    Offline

    rich1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Sep 1, 2012]
    On my audi all road we had, the DIS showed the digital speed and I could select the info like mpg without that disappearing. In the A3, it's one or the other, is there any way to change it so it all displays together??
    #6
  8. bmh.01
    Offline

    bmh.01 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Sep 1, 2012]
    No unfortuantely.
    #7
  9. Cossie_boy
    Offline

    Cossie_boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Sep 1, 2012]
    Oh right, I thought they all had it, cheers!
    #8

Share This Page