1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIS not performing 100%

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by oldlaw, Feb 11, 2012.

  1. oldlaw
    Offline

    oldlaw Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 11, 2012]
    On starting the car the dis goes to show direction of the car, that is the nav screen on the dis. I have to go into the menu and switch it off. Not a major drama,just annoying. Anybody had anything similar? Took it to the audi garage and the chap said he would look into it but had never seen it before.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 24, 2014]

  3. Cruiser89
    Offline

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    198
    [Feb 11, 2012]
    Both my last Audi's did this.

    For instance, I could switch the car off when it was displaying digital speedo. Come back to the car later and it would show nav info.

    Nothing major. Just does it sometimes. Quick tap of the button on the stalk and you're away.

    Not worth paying stealers to look at.
    #2
  4. loudchris53
    Offline

    loudchris53 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Feb 11, 2012]
    Consider yourself lucky you have nav, i am forever lost ;)

    Chris
    #3
  5. welshwoody
    Offline

    welshwoody Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 11, 2012]
    Mine used todo that but it was because the RNSE wasnt coded to the car. Had it coded and it stopped doing it.
    #4
  6. oldlaw
    Offline

    oldlaw Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 11, 2012]
    Could be that. thanks. Car still under warranty so they can pay for it.
    #5
  7. phil_w
    Offline

    phil_w Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Feb 11, 2012]
    I think if you go into RNS-E settings and turn off compass in one of the menus it goes away as I did it some time ago on our A4
    #6

Share This Page