1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIS not performing 100%

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by oldlaw, Feb 11, 2012.

  1. oldlaw

    oldlaw Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    On starting the car the dis goes to show direction of the car, that is the nav screen on the dis. I have to go into the menu and switch it off. Not a major drama,just annoying. Anybody had anything similar? Took it to the audi garage and the chap said he would look into it but had never seen it before.
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. Cruiser89

    Cruiser89 Advanced In Car Tech
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes Received:
    219
    Both my last Audi's did this.

    For instance, I could switch the car off when it was displaying digital speedo. Come back to the car later and it would show nav info.

    Nothing major. Just does it sometimes. Quick tap of the button on the stalk and you're away.

    Not worth paying stealers to look at.
     
  4. loudchris53

    loudchris53 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    6
    Consider yourself lucky you have nav, i am forever lost ;)

    Chris
     
  5. welshwoody

    welshwoody Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    10
    Mine used todo that but it was because the RNSE wasnt coded to the car. Had it coded and it stopped doing it.
     
  6. oldlaw

    oldlaw Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    Could be that. thanks. Car still under warranty so they can pay for it.
     
  7. phil_w

    phil_w Active Member
    VCDS Map User Audi A4 Audi Avant Owner Group S-line owners group Team Brill Red

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    25
    I think if you go into RNS-E settings and turn off compass in one of the menus it goes away as I did it some time ago on our A4
     

Share This Page