1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIS in an R reg

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by easytease, Feb 5, 2006.

  1. easytease
    Offline

    easytease cheesypeas

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 5, 2006]
    a friend has a R reg 19tdi SE, which he only brought on friday. its a lovely motor. but he doesnt hav ethe DIS thing that i have in my 1999/2000 A4 SE, which is what he wanted so he can kep an eye on the mpg etc. anyone have any ideas if it can be jimmy rigged in?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 30, 2014]

  3. easytease
    Offline

    easytease cheesypeas

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 7, 2006]
    can nobody help then?
    #2
  4. MikeA3
    Offline

    MikeA3 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,178
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 7, 2006]
    I think DIS may have been an optional extra on the A3's in 99.

    I've not heard of anyone retro-fitting it due to the sensors required etc although i'm sure it's possible if you have the time & money.
    #3
  5. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 7, 2006]
    As far as I know the inputs are there. You would need adapt the unit to the ECU and key reader and keys as the clocks contain the immobiliser. You can do this with VAG-COM if you know your SKC (secret key code) which is under the black scratch off panel on the Audi key fob. If you don't have the code then you must get audi to perform the swap as they don't issue these codes.
    #4
  6. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Feb 7, 2006]
    I looked into it. Lots of rewiring too do as none of it is there at all plus as HTC says the DIS equipped Cluster will need to be coded to your ECU. Not impossible but pricy if you dont do all the work yourself.
    #5

Share This Page