1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIS GW AUX

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by RobbieWebs, Sep 14, 2013.

  1. RobbieWebs
    Offline

    RobbieWebs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    177
    [Sep 14, 2013]
    Hi I have the above at the top of my DIS all the time. Tbh I thought this was normal but on my road trip yesterday for some reason it started displaying the radio station and track name when using sd card on RNSE.
    After I turned the ignition off and back on it has come up with GW AUX again.
    One other thing is my aux input doesn't work (not that I'm bothered as I use sd card on rnse all the time).
    Is there any way to turn this off or is it a coding issue?
    Or because the Aux in isn't Working?

    Cheers in advance :)
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. RobbieWebs
    Offline

    RobbieWebs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    177
    [Sep 15, 2013]
    No takers?
    #2
  4. Cozza McA
    Offline

    Cozza McA Crunching The Gears VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    70
    [Sep 15, 2013]
    possibly due to the aux not working but im no expert, worth getting it scanned ;)
    #3
  5. winrya
    Offline

    winrya Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Sep 15, 2013]
    Did you retrofit the rns-e? If so then the aux needs to be modified to work. I'd imagine its this or coding that's your issue?
    #4
  6. TFSIer
    Offline

    TFSIer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Sep 16, 2013]
    Have you got a Dension Gateway fitted ?
    #5
  7. RobbieWebs
    Offline

    RobbieWebs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    177
    [Sep 16, 2013]
    Thats what I'm thinking, cheers bud :)

    Yep it was retrofitted, don't think the Aux was done.not bothered about the aux tbh, maybe see about changing the coding to unable aux :)

    No m8 no Dension fitted. Funny but when I goggled it the Dension kit was the only thing it come back with :)
    #6

Share This Page