1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIS GW AUX

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by RobbieWebs, Sep 14, 2013.

  1. RobbieWebs

    RobbieWebs Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    247
    Hi I have the above at the top of my DIS all the time. Tbh I thought this was normal but on my road trip yesterday for some reason it started displaying the radio station and track name when using sd card on RNSE.
    After I turned the ignition off and back on it has come up with GW AUX again.
    One other thing is my aux input doesn't work (not that I'm bothered as I use sd card on rnse all the time).
    Is there any way to turn this off or is it a coding issue?
    Or because the Aux in isn't Working?

    Cheers in advance :)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. RobbieWebs

    RobbieWebs Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    247
    No takers?
     
  4. Cozza McA

    Cozza McA Crunching The Gears
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    71
    possibly due to the aux not working but im no expert, worth getting it scanned ;)
     
  5. winrya

    winrya Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    Did you retrofit the rns-e? If so then the aux needs to be modified to work. I'd imagine its this or coding that's your issue?
     
  6. TFSIer

    TFSIer 2.0TFSi Sport Sportback 2006

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    5
    Have you got a Dension Gateway fitted ?
     
  7. RobbieWebs

    RobbieWebs Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    247
    Thats what I'm thinking, cheers bud :)

    Yep it was retrofitted, don't think the Aux was done.not bothered about the aux tbh, maybe see about changing the coding to unable aux :)

    No m8 no Dension fitted. Funny but when I goggled it the Dension kit was the only thing it come back with :)
     

Share This Page