1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIS display switched to Digital Speedo by RNS-E

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by GeoffT, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. GeoffT
    Offline

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 8, 2008]
    I've noticed that every time I use Navigation mode on my retrofit RNS-E, the DIS is left in digital speed display mode (even after ignition off & restart). To go back to the normal DIS display I have to press the DIS "reset" button twice.

    As far as know it is all VAGCOMed OK, and this it the only strange behaviour I have noticed.

    Is this normal behaviour? If not, is/are there some setting(s) that need changing either in the RNS-E itself or to something else via VAGCOM?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 8, 2008]
    My old A3 never did that. Are you confident the CAN gateway is coded correctly? I cant think of anything else that could cause such a problem. Strange.
    #2
  4. GeoffT
    Offline

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 8, 2008]
    I'm as sure, as a VAGCOM newby can be, that all the VAGCOMing has been done correctly. In fact with the latest version, adding Navigation to the CAN gateway only meant ticking the box next to Navigation, so I'm pretty confident.

    If no-one can think of anything else to look at, I'll double check my VAGCOM settings tomorrow.
    #3
  5. cjp2k
    Offline

    cjp2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 11, 2008]
    Mine does this after using the navi, mine was installed by Craig in Manchester and the guy knows his stuff so I guess its coded correctly
    #4
  6. Shades
    Offline

    Shades Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 11, 2008]
    Is there any way to get the DIS to display a digital speedo without the Navi?

    Not that it would be of much use I just think it would look, erm, neat!
    #5
  7. GeoffT
    Offline

    GeoffT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 11, 2008]
    If you have a late 2007 model, you just select it using the menu system in the DIS. If not you don't have the option.
    #6
  8. Shades
    Offline

    Shades Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 11, 2008]
    Oh well, I've got a 53 plate A4. Was worth asking though. Thanks for the reply!
    #7
  9. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 13, 2008]
    From what I can gather it goes back to the previous menu in the sequence.
    1) Trip 1
    2) Trip 2
    3) Digital Speedo
    4) Nav
    5) Setup.

    As a test go into the setup menu and display the engine oil temperature. wait for the display to timeout (approx 30 seconds) and it should revert back to the digital speedo too.

    It would appear that the nav display is not just put over the top, it actually moves it to display 4 (using the above example), and then when the nav is finished is goes back to 3.

    Don't know about the rest of you, but I prefer to have my DIS showing the digital speedo rather than any of the trip computer information anyway.
    #8
  10. Twizzler
    Offline

    Twizzler Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    24
    [Jan 13, 2008]
    I leave mine on Comp 1 showing the instantaneous fuel consumption etc. It's nice to see the car doing 200mpg occasionally, even if the next second it's down at 20! lol
    I have a digital speedo on my Roadpilot Pro so that takes care of the revenue raisers.
    #9
  11. JamS3
    Offline

    JamS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Jan 13, 2008]
    Mine is always left on the lap timer but as above sometimes strangely moves to the nav location on the DIS after starting the car sometimes??
    #10

Share This Page