1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DIS display pixels

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Kontraband, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 15, 2008]
    Am I missing a line?? Under the CD info??

    [​IMG]

    Picked up the car on Wednesday... had a problem with why I had a mode button on the FBMFSW and why my Nokia contacts werent syncing with 810 contacts manager but fixed both of them now :)

    JUst the last question is am I missing a line of pixels on the DIS???


    I'm loving it all so far! Trying to get a decent pic but its crappy weather! :mad:
    #1
  2. cooni
    Offline

    cooni Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 15, 2008]
    its normal, no doubt about it.
    #2
  3. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 15, 2008]
    nice one cooni... :)
    #3
  4. synthdood
    Offline

    synthdood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Mar 17, 2008]
    This is normal. The bottom halve of the display can have a different color backlight for some warnings (yellow for low washer fluid, busted light bulbs, etc) while the top halve is always red. The dark line is where the display is separated to prevent the red and yellow backlight from bleeding into the wrong halve.
    #4
  5. RobB
    Offline

    RobB Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 17, 2008]
    I have exactly the same line "missing", including the gap at each end of the line. Mine is 2.5 years old now. Can't remember if it has always been like it, but am going to drop by a local dealer and have a look at a few cars on the forecourt to confirm.
    #5
  6. synthdood
    Offline

    synthdood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Mar 17, 2008]
    You will find that all A3's have this (unless the 2008 model uses a different type of display).

    I recall a thread about two or three years ago where somebody got the dealer to replace the DIS under waranty because of this, only to find out that the new DIS had exactly the same line. When some forum members started looking closely at their A3's it was apparent that they all have the same line. It is not a defect, it is by design.
    #6
  7. bacardi
    Offline

    bacardi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 17, 2008]
    yeah, the top part of the DIS can display colours other than RED, (Orange warnings etc) the lower half can't, hence its actually two "screens" if you like, the line missing is actually the gap between the screens
    #7
  8. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 17, 2008]
    Ahhhh ok... thanks for the update. Its a bit weird that they'd stick a blank line with a coded colour line underneath I think... but if its 2 separate screens I guess to show that line digitally, thats what they had to do.
    #8
  9. EAGLE79
    Offline

    EAGLE79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 17, 2008]
    What was the problem with your nokia sync? What nokia do you have?

    My nokia will not sync and when you press my 'mode' button it says 'button not used'.

    audi said my phone is too new for the car....
    #9
  10. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 17, 2008]
    Yeah, thats EXACTLY what I had...

    I have an N95-1 and the same car as you have now! ;) If you have the same, it will definitely work with the N95 :)

    I sorted it with the nokia 810 contacts download app worked a trick in the end...
    #10
  11. EAGLE79
    Offline

    EAGLE79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 17, 2008]
    Yeah I have a N95 mate,

    How do you get it to work?

    What do i have to do on this link?
    #11
  12. EAGLE79
    Offline

    EAGLE79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 17, 2008]
    Yeah I have a N95 mate,

    How do you get it to work?

    What do i have to do on this link?
    #12
  13. cooni
    Offline

    cooni Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 18, 2008]
    Delete the pairing on your phone
    Install and start the contacts manager on the phone... it will come up with processing or something... It'll stay like that
    Pair the phone with the car... it will then transfer the contacts over
    #13
  14. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 18, 2008]
    Id wait until your going to go off for a drive.

    You need to click the link, or type it in in your browser on the N95. Then select the contacts download for the symbian 3rd edition (2nd one down from memory) and install it.

    Then,

    Delete any pairing as said.
    Turn off BT
    restart phone.

    Go to Menu>Applications on N95 and select the new download icon (pixelated car/pc pic) and launch that.
    You should get a prompt saying bluetooth is off, and let it turn it on.
    Turn audi to ignition.
    Download program should after a few seconds prompt for passcode
    Once thats done, your phone is pair with the car. You may want to go into BT and set it to an authorised pair.
    Go drive.

    I sat in my car trying it for ages ... without driving.... and it didnt work.. probably because I didnt wait long enough or it didnt happen quick enough. I then drove to work with it started and in the 10 mins it took to get there, it had done it. Now the menu button displays the phone book.

    Once the phone had paired, the download program should go to transferring...
    #14
  15. EAGLE79
    Offline

    EAGLE79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 18, 2008]
    Nice one mate, I will try that tonight on the way home from work!

    Tried last night and was gutted when it wouldn't pair! Thought it was just my luck but i wasn't trying it the way you mentioned!

    Fingers crossed for later!

    Again thanks for your help.
    #15
  16. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 18, 2008]
    no probs. I was frustrated too... but it does work. Let us know.
    #16
  17. EAGLE79
    Offline

    EAGLE79 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 18, 2008]
    It worked! woo hoo!

    Can't thank you enough Kontraband. Thought it was just another useless function until technology caught up.

    Only took a few minutes to sync. Hadn't even got out the car park and it was complete.

    Once again thanks very much, now for my next problem to be solved, my drivers window doesn't go up on one tough or down, you have to hold the button....
    #17
  18. cooni
    Offline

    cooni Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 18, 2008]
    close the window all the way
    then hold up the button again for 5 seconds.
    your windows will now start working again.
    #18
  19. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 18, 2008]
    WOOOHOOO!! :racer: good to hear it..

    and yeah, follow coonis instructions to reset! :)
    #19
  20. L60N
    Online

    L60N Guest

    [Mar 19, 2008]
    Hi guys,

    Well im not sure where the transistion from DIS display to contacts list from an N95 came in but im glad it did :icon_thumright::icon_thumright:

    That was one of my minor "niggles"; not knowing who was ringing, or how to dial a certain contact.

    Also the question of "what the hell does this mode button do" was in mind.

    So following your steps i now have my contacts list in the car, via the mode button :icon_thumright::icon_thumright::icon_thumright:

    Are there any other features that can be assigned to the button?

    Regards

    Leon
    #20
  21. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 19, 2008]
    hahahah yeah, it was a bit of a dual thread!!

    But its solved for us... WAHOOO!!!

    When I spoke to audi they told me the mode button only worked for sat nav systems... *muppets*
    #21
  22. L60N
    Online

    L60N Guest

    [Mar 19, 2008]
    !!*M*U*P*P*E*T*S!!

    Hehe.

    Well its really cool to be able to flick the mode button and scroll through my contacts list using the roller so a BIG thankyou to yourself :icon_thumright:
    #22
  23. cooni
    Offline

    cooni Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 19, 2008]
    well in my car the mode button switches the DIS between phonebook and... errrr... not phonebook. the entries come up on the upper part of the display and you scroll through them alphabetically with the left scroll wheel. if you scroll quickly, it jumps letters rather than individual entries.
    ... and oh, i have satnav.
    #23
  24. L60N
    Online

    L60N Guest

    [Mar 20, 2008]
    Same as mine then.
    #24
  25. cooni
    Offline

    cooni Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 20, 2008]
    forgot to mention, mine also contorls the nitrous oxide release into my engine...






    ... only kidding. what more did you want the button to do? does plenty imo.
    #25
  26. Kontraband
    Offline

    Kontraband Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 20, 2008]
    I actually wanted this button to swap as follows:

    FM > CD > Phone > Aux > FM > CD > PHONE > AUX etc etc etc etc
    #26

Share This Page