1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digital speedo reading in Display

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by cwitcombe, Jan 26, 2012.

  1. cwitcombe
    Offline

    cwitcombe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    I know this question has been asked before but there was no definate answer and im still a bit confused....

    Is it possible to have the speed displayed in my trip computer display? Is this only available for post 2007 cars?? I read somewhere else that only Sports, s-lines and s3s have it as a premium option but mine is a sport and its not an option, but mine is an 05 so that might be the reason.

    Thanks and sorry for an old topic....
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 22, 2014]

  3. riggssuzuki
    Offline

    riggssuzuki Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    On my 2011 A4 i took a while to find it. I had to use the buttin on the underneath of the rh stalk to cycle through the displays.

    Not sure if its the same for you.
    #2
  4. *Müllërz
    Offline

    *Müllërz REVOlutionary

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    same here bottom button, thinks its on newer cars but retro fit can be done
    Need to test that third digit yet
    #3
  5. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,619
    Likes Received:
    107
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    Bottom button does it. Cycles through Computer 1, Computer 2, Digital Speedo and Menu.

    Mines a 2007 '56 and has it, my mates 2006 '56 doesnt, so as OP said, 2007 was the changeover.

    I love it, stops me obsessing over my mpg :lmfao:
    #4
  6. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,645
    Likes Received:
    620
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    The third digit works fine - especially when it's set to km/h and also when it's set to miles/hour and your on a German autobahn!
    #5
  7. Ads
    Offline

    Ads License to drive

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8,222
    Likes Received:
    581
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    So how do us unlucky 2006 owners get it?
    I need it in my life, and car.
    #6
  8. Geraldy212
    Offline

    Geraldy212 Sportback owner

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    38
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    Me tooooooooo!!!
    #7
  9. marknjayne
    Offline

    marknjayne Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    mines a 2006 and does it
    #8
  10. marknjayne
    Offline

    marknjayne Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    15
  11. loudchris53
    Offline

    loudchris53 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    Mine does not show speed or oil temperature is there a way of enabling it, also if i enable the comfort menu in vcds will it work on my early car

    Chris
    #10
  12. shariain
    Offline

    shariain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    187
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    I want this for my 04 A3.
    #11
  13. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    To make your life complete you need to buy a post 2007 cluster that supports it, its the only path to true enlightnement.
    #12
  14. marknjayne
    Offline

    marknjayne Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    how come mine works then on a 2006
    #13
  15. *Müllërz
    Offline

    *Müllërz REVOlutionary

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    #14
  16. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,645
    Likes Received:
    620
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    It depends exactly when in 2006 your car was made. Cars made before 30 June 2006 with by the 2006 Model Year and will probably not have it whereas cars made after 1 July 2006 will be Model Year 2007 and will include it. Audi tend to make any changes to the specification at this time.
    #15
    marknjayne likes this.
  17. cwitcombe
    Offline

    cwitcombe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    So with fitting and recoding....£600? Oh dear.
    #16
  18. shariain
    Offline

    shariain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    187
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    I think I will wait for sometime before doing this mod and just buy a newer car instead in a few years.
    #17
  19. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jan 26, 2012]
    yup, if you dealer won't recode unless you buy new cluster its kinda dear.
    #18
  20. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    [Jan 27, 2012]
    I think its time for a white dis Mr Gym
    #19

Share This Page