1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digital speed readout.

Discussion in 'General Technical / How To' started by rs13219, Jan 7, 2006.

  1. rs13219

    rs13219 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. madvw

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    doa google or search on here... this works on so few cars now, i'm suprised that people still sell it on ebay..
     
  4. rs13219

    rs13219 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't seem to find anything? What models does it work on?
     
  5. dickys3

    dickys3 Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    1
  6. scoTTy

    scoTTy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,962
    Likes Received:
    11
    It works on the previous A3 models, TT, previous Golf, etc. Doesn't work on B6/7 A4's or new A3s.
     
  7. rs13219

    rs13219 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about b5's? Can using this menu have any negative results?
    Cheers, Rob.
     
  8. dickys3

    dickys3 Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    1
    [ QUOTE ]
    What about b5's? Can using this menu have any negative results?
    Cheers, Rob.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    May work.. Give it a try! Nothing to lose!

    You cant do any harm with it! Its read-only...
     
  9. rs13219

    rs13219 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers for the responses will have a look?
     
  10. Nessy

    Nessy VW + Audi mad

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    6
    [ QUOTE ]
    What about b5's? Can using this menu have any negative results?
    Cheers, Rob.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    It works fine on the B5, I'm always using it when on the go to see what speed I'm actually doing rather than rely on the speedo needle.....
    Also works fine on a '95 A6,as it has an almost identical climate control display.......
    As it is a diagnostic feature IMHO using it can't do any harm.....

    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/wink.gif
     
  11. S4_dan

    S4_dan Fire up the Quattro!
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,221
    Likes Received:
    128
    Hi,

    I have just tried this using the climate control in my A6.

    I tried the C1 - System malfunction - displayed as a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC),

    the result - 0 37 to which i would presume is the code 03.7??

    However, all the codes listed only go upto xx.4!!

    does anyone know what 03.7 code means if anything?
     
  12. A3-frankie

    A3-frankie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you only get a speed reading in knh then?
     

Share This Page