1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digital Speed Readout with RNS-E

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by BlackSportback, Apr 17, 2011.

  1. BlackSportback
    Offline

    BlackSportback Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to have the Digital speedo readout on the DIS with RNS-E fitted?

    I used to have it when the Symphony was installed but now its gone since the RNS-E install.
    #1
  2. S3 Greg
    Offline

    S3 Greg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, i have RNS-E and the the digital speedo on the DIS.
    #2
  3. BlackSportback
    Offline

    BlackSportback Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    What year is your car?

    Do you also have the Nav Info option on it as well, so of you scroll through your options you get:

    Menu > Nav Info > Trip 1 > Trip 2 >
    #3
  4. jungleman
    Offline

    jungleman Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep i get that on mine... mines a 56 plate
    #4
  5. S3 Greg
    Offline

    S3 Greg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    2008 (8P2) S3.
    Yes i have the nav info.
    Speedo > Nav > Menu > Trip 1 > Trip 2, i think in that order!!
    Do you have Nav Info?
    #5
  6. BlackSportback
    Offline

    BlackSportback Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, this is what i get:

    Menu > Nav Info > Trip 1 > Trip 2 >

    your saying you get:

    Menu > Nav Info > Digital Speedo > Trip 1 > Trip 2 >
    #6
  7. BlackSportback
    Offline

    BlackSportback Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, wonder if this is something that is configurable.

    I'm off to have a look in the Menu.
    #7
  8. BlackSportback
    Offline

    BlackSportback Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just checked, DOH! I do actually have the digital speedo option, im convinced this is not the case when I checked earlier, will have to try next time I am in motion on a named road.

    Thanks all
    #8
  9. S3 Greg
    Offline

    S3 Greg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes that's right.
    Not completely sure but you may be able to turn the option on via VCDS.
    If your nav is a retro fit it may have changed the DIS menu.
    #9
  10. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yip I have this even after swapping for the rnse
    #10

Share This Page