1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digital boost gauge?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by berglin, Feb 21, 2006.

  1. berglin
    Offline

    berglin Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Anyone know how that is possible? Pretty damn cool IMO. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif
    #1
  2. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its called "enhanced DIS". Its an add-on box that interfaces with the clocks to display extra functions like boost, oil temp, voltage etc.

    Quite expensive if I remember correctly. Do a search on the net, I think you can get it from a few places.
    #2
  3. madvw
    Offline

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    try "enhanced FIS" for more search hits

    homepage
    #3
  4. berglin
    Offline

    berglin Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks alot!
    #4
  5. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    try "enhanced FIS" for more search hits

    homepage

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Yeah, thats the one. Thanks. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/ok.gif

    Hmmm, thats £285 at todays exchange rate. Very tempting!
    #5
  6. god_thats_quick
    Offline

    god_thats_quick Numptie of the highest order

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    [ QUOTE ]
    [ QUOTE ]
    try "enhanced FIS" for more search hits

    homepage

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Yeah, thats the one. Thanks. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/ok.gif

    Hmmm, thats £285 at todays exchange rate. Very tempting!

    [/ QUOTE ]

    I was looking at these a while ago... seems a great idea, but from memory you also need to have the standard Audi headunit in the car - which I don't want to have to live with just for the boost gauge to work.
    #6
  7. nervus
    Offline

    nervus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    46
    Only works with pre-facelift S3's IIRC
    #7
  8. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Standard head uint....check
    Pre facelift dash.........check

    Deffo thinking about this one.
    #8
  9. madvw
    Offline

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    [ QUOTE ]

    Deffo thinking about this one.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    so you should man, they look sweet, and about as OEM as you could ever wish for.

    With 4 times/second sampling, the display should be nice and responsive too.

    It looks like the hardest bit is to connect the boost pipe as well.. no problemo - but it doesnt look like they supply a T pipe.
    #9
  10. god_thats_quick
    Offline

    god_thats_quick Numptie of the highest order

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    [ QUOTE ]
    [ QUOTE ]

    Deffo thinking about this one.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    so you should man, they look sweet, and about as OEM as you could ever wish for.

    With 4 times/second sampling, the display should be nice and responsive too.

    It looks like the hardest bit is to connect the boost pipe as well.. no problemo - but it doesnt look like they supply a T pipe.

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Fitting the boost pipe was pretty easy on my car - you just need a much longer pipe than you think, you can get the silicone pipe off ebay and the t pieces are sold on demon tweeks. Does look very OEM though.
    #10
  11. nervus
    Offline

    nervus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    46
    Yep, very OEM! Very 996 911 Turbo!
    #11
  12. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    25,989
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Standard head unit....check
    Pre facelift dash.........check
    Knackered DIS...........check

    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smirk.gif
    #12
  13. JamS3
    Offline

    JamS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,257
    Likes Received:
    12
    Do they not do one for the facelift models? Would love one of these!!
    #13
  14. ChriS3
    Offline

    ChriS3 hud at ye bam

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,235
    Likes Received:
    12
    [ QUOTE ]
    [​IMG]

    Anyone know how that is possible? Pretty damn cool IMO. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif

    [/ QUOTE ]

    I've read all the stuff about this being for pre-facelift models, but isn't that a facelift dash?
    #14
  15. god_thats_quick
    Offline

    god_thats_quick Numptie of the highest order

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    last time I bothered reading the site I thought they'd sorted a can-bus post facelift jobbie.

    Yes that is a facelift dash, or prefacelift with new face...
    #15
  16. ianhg
    Offline

    ianhg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    EFU G2
    The EFU G2 will make use of CAN bus, and allow all Audi including the 2002+ to enjoy the feature of EFU. it will include the 1.2 features plus the following features:

    http://www.techreactions.com/vision.htm
    #16
  17. ianhg
    Offline

    ianhg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    a HUD too
    Head-up Display
    To provide the best field of vision drivers, we introduce the head-up display for EFU. It projects the measured values on the windshield for off road purpose*.

    The head-up display is great addition if you have trip computer, and a great substitute if you don't have a trip computer on your Audi / Volkswagen.

    * It may be illegal to operate a HUD in some area due to traffic law with projecting a lighted display on your windshield. Please check with your local police department prior to operation.
    #17
  18. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    28
    been waiting many years for that to come out.

    that page was last editied 2004!
    #18
  19. olekvi
    Offline

    olekvi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    [ QUOTE ]
    Do they not do one for the facelift models? Would love one of these!!

    [/ QUOTE ]


    Facelift yes, but NOT 'can bus only' I think.


    I've got the EFU in my 2001 facelift A3 TQ


    It's a kinda nifty thing, and you may program alarms if you want to.

    In my setup I have an silent alarm (means; just show the value of the alarmed sensor) for oiltemp under 80 C, and a *beeeeep* alarm for oiltemps over 120 C, and Boost set as 'favorite'

    With this setup the display automatically displays oiltemp until the car is 'ready for some action', then it shows boost as default (pushing the button*1 and it'll cycle all sensors) as long as the oil temp is 'ok' - if the oil temp gets to high a *beeep* alarm goes off and the oil temp is displayed.



    *1 I modified the original FIS button; now I can cycle the EFU with the upper button and cycle standard FIS information with the lower.


    I will add more sensors to the module later - now it'll only display boost, oiltemp, voltage and speed (from gala).
    #19
  20. Markb
    Offline

    Markb Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    1
    [ QUOTE ]
    [ QUOTE ]
    Do they not do one for the facelift models? Would love one of these!!

    [/ QUOTE ]


    Facelift yes, but NOT 'can bus only' I think.


    I've got the EFU in my 2001 facelift A3 TQ


    It's a kinda nifty thing, and you may program alarms if you want to.

    In my setup I have an silent alarm (means; just show the value of the alarmed sensor) for oiltemp under 80 C, and a *beeeeep* alarm for oiltemps over 120 C, and Boost set as 'favorite'

    With this setup the display automatically displays oiltemp until the car is 'ready for some action', then it shows boost as default (pushing the button*1 and it'll cycle all sensors) as long as the oil temp is 'ok' - if the oil temp gets to high a *beeep* alarm goes off and the oil temp is displayed.



    *1 I modified the original FIS button; now I can cycle the EFU with the upper button and cycle standard FIS information with the lower.


    I will add more sensors to the module later - now it'll only display boost, oiltemp, voltage and speed (from gala).

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Any pics of yours? Sounds good /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif
    #20
  21. olekvi
    Offline

    olekvi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    No pics; sorry.
    #21
  22. nervus
    Offline

    nervus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    46
    FFS - Can anyone tell me if this will work on a 2003 S3 with the DoubleDin head unit?
    #22
  23. god_thats_quick
    Offline

    god_thats_quick Numptie of the highest order

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1
    [ QUOTE ]
    FFS - Can anyone tell me if this will work on a 2003 S3 with the DoubleDin head unit?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    I think you'd be better off asking them that question, but I suspect the only way to really know is it buy it!
    #23
  24. PaulRS3
    Offline

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    28
    nervus,


    " Twindata Enhanced FIS Unit (EFU) for Audi with Trip Computer

    (For Audi model manufactured before July 2001*) "

    Thats a No then. .

    G2 version is for the later cars, but its been sio long in the waiting (years) i wouldnt hold your breath.


    IIRC it probably wont work on mine anyway, as i think they use a cable to the DIS from the radio that Sat Nav populates. Cant recall where i heard this, but i seem to remember it from somewhere
    #24

Share This Page