1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digital aircon switch unit noises

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by dannyh1991uk, Apr 17, 2014.

  1. dannyh1991uk

    dannyh1991uk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hello all...
    It seems like there is a random clicking noise or something is switching like and i think it may be something to do with the air con switch unit...
    Random question and havent really got the best info but i hope somebody understands because it is annoying.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. HenrikMeister

    HenrikMeister Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    7
    Does it happend when opening the drivers door? I am wondering myself
     
  4. OVRA3

    OVRA3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    79
    I think this is due to the flaps that control where the air comes out might need to be reset with vcds. Sure someone will know a little more but I think that's what the clicking noise is?
     
  5. dannyh1991uk

    dannyh1991uk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    Aint sure about when the drivers door is open mate... Doesnt do it all the time either.

    Flaps would sound logical, like theyre opening and closing lol might have to look into that as i could probably find somebody with VCDS :) just where to look for the code or what to do about it :/
     
  6. Boon

    Boon Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    53
    Mine does it too, and I've reset the flap position motors with VCDS & no errors. A strange one!
     
  7. keram

    keram Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    15
    Sometimes mine does it too. It's really annoying :|
     
  8. dannyh1991uk

    dannyh1991uk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    7
    How do you reset it in VCDS.. I think i might be able to ask somebody with the software to have a look.
     
  9. keram

    keram Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    15
    Played a bit with VCDS today, here's what I've found:
    yt4p.jpg

    Go Auto HVAC > Basic Settings, set everything as shown and press ON/OFF/Next. All the flaps will move from min to max positions. Possibly that is called "Flap position reset".
     
  10. foxymk1

    foxymk1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    39
    mine does this also, thanks for the info mate
     

Share This Page