1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Different Onboard Displays - 8P

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by PopGun, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. PopGun
    Offline

    PopGun Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Hi Chaps,

    List of 8P's I have had and currently have the RS3
    2009 - S3 (Facelift)
    2011 - S3 (Facelift)
    2013 - RS3

    The question pops up,

    When I went from the 09 to 11 S3, I noticed a change in the onboard display, it had smaller writing and looked more refined. It also showed more info on each screen change, below

    [​IMG]

    Then I got an RS3, and the display is like the crappy 09 S3's, below

    [​IMG]

    Why? And how can i get Audi here to adjust it, they are clueless when I emailed them these pics

    Rgds
    Jared
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 18, 2014]

  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,503
    Likes Received:
    1,272
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Your pics don't really help the cause lol.

    So let me get this right, you're saying the lcd white digits are not as crisp as the previous S3 ones?

    Also there maybe an additional menu that can be coded on the car to get more info, but as its an RS3, maybe not as it was an economy menu iirc, have you got genuine vcds available?
    #2
  4. bmh.01
    Offline

    bmh.01 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Looks like a higher res screen on the 11 S3 from the pics also the split areas don't look the same either but it could just be the pictures.
    #3
  5. PopGun
    Offline

    PopGun Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    LOL, sorry
    The menu's below are different :
    More refined, smaller writing and they have 2 items per menu... this has L's per kms and K's travelled
    My RS3 menu's dont show the combined stuff,

    [​IMG]

    There's even a petrol pump block middle left.....

    Is VCDS the cable? Vagcom? If so, no I dont have it
    #4
  6. PopGun
    Offline

    PopGun Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    I get the feeling Audi loaded some old display onto my RS3
    Or my 11 S3 had some IT techie fiddle, I bought it as a demo, the car was 6months old
    #5
  7. PopGun
    Offline

    PopGun Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Thats it
    #6
  8. vsantos69
    Offline

    vsantos69 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 9, 2013]
    I have a 2009 facelift and my menu's are like those of the RS3. I find a guy that make a up-grade to my dashboard and now i have those S3 menu's :D

    Thont know if him are able to up-grade a 2013 RS3, i suppose that him doesn't know too because never try it...
    #7

Share This Page