1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Difference in dash board screen

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by shahedz, Nov 3, 2012.

  1. shahedz
    Offline

    shahedz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi eveveryone

    i was looking at some of a4s here and I noticed that he screen in between the rev and speedo on some a4s are fully red dot matrix and some are red and white.

    was this an option? As some from 2006 have red and white yet some from 2008 are all red?

    thanks
    #1
  2. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    The full colour DIS wasn't an option that you could choose separately, it came as part of the spec of certain models (e.g. in the UK the S4 has the full colour DIS), and if you ordered the sat nav (RNS-E) then you got the full colour DIS (the red DIS has a firmware bug that means it doesn't automatically display the navigation information when you set a route active).
    #2
  3. shahedz
    Offline

    shahedz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for clearing that up Petroldave, is it full colour ? Or just red and white?

    thanks
    #3
  4. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    Full colour - shows red, green, blue and white.
    #4
  5. Rastamouse
    Offline

    Rastamouse Welsh Audi Nut

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    18
    Can this be retrofitted by any chance?
    #5
  6. shahedz
    Offline

    shahedz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Brilliant , that sounds great,
    Thanks for replying
    #6
  7. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep.

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,734
    Likes Received:
    494
    it can if you can find 1
    #7
  8. Rastamouse
    Offline

    Rastamouse Welsh Audi Nut

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    18
    I take it that they are quite rare then? And do you know if they are just plug n play or will they have to be coded
    #8
  9. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep.

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,734
    Likes Received:
    494
    not plug an play
    needs codeing for immo etc
    #9
  10. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    You have to fit a complete new instrument cluser, not just the DIS display - hence the need for immo recoding etc.
    #10
  11. Gazthesparky
    Offline

    Gazthesparky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    12
    Just throwing it out there so sorry if I've got the thing wrong but I've never actually seen the circuit board of the instrument cluster but is it not possible to swap the screens over ie unsolder one and solder a new colour one on ?

    Sorry if its a stupid idea just thought I would ask. I know there's a thread on here where someone has re-soldered new LEDs onto the circuit board to change colour
    #11
  12. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep.

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,734
    Likes Received:
    494
    when i had my 1st colour fitted
    i asked this and the answer was always no
    but it could be worth a try if you can get the screen
    #12
  13. Wrath
    Offline

    Wrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    39
    I believe the circuit board is very different.
    #13
  14. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,230
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    It wont work imho, if you think about it more, the signals to make a pixel change colour, it wouldnt work as there would be no signals on a red dis cluster to change colours.
    #14
  15. A4_MaJiK
    Online

    A4_MaJiK Azeem

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    94
    I have the full colour DIS in my car and it isn't an S4...unless it has been retrofitted in the past?
    #15
  16. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    As I said in my original post - "it came as part of the spec of certain models", by which I meant spec levels like S-line etc. not just S4.
    #16
  17. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,230
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    He did say "eg" referencing S4, wasnt model specific, did your car come with RNS from factory?
    #17
  18. A4_MaJiK
    Online

    A4_MaJiK Azeem

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    94
    Yea sorry you're right, I stand corrected. :keule:

    Yes did come with RNS from factory. I believe it has most of the options on my model aside from parking sensors, storage pack and the fridge thing in the glovebox.
    #18
  19. NHN
    Online

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,230
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    There's your answer then :)
    #19
  20. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    As I said....
    #20

Share This Page