1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Difference between chipped and Remap,.??

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Julz.S3, May 17, 2010.

  1. Julz.S3
    Offline

    Julz.S3 6th Gear

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i am thinking about getting my s3 remapped, but could get it chipped locally.Can anyone tell me the difference between both,and also my car would of done about 115,000 is that to much,and will it put a strain on other parts of the car.?

    Thanks for any help that you can give me,cheers:sadlike:
    #1
  2. finesse
    Offline

    finesse Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,811
    Likes Received:
    10
    The engine is good if it has been looked after.

    Chipping is old technology I think..? Remapping the ECU is what most tuners do now, through the car's ports


    Could bee wrong, looking to learn too
    Last edited: May 17, 2010
    #2
  3. JD09
    Offline

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    35
    If memory serves/my understanding is correct, chipping is just a generic map that "plugs in" to the car's ECU.

    Mapping is creating a live map with rolling road's aid specific to that car. The idea is the same (more BHP, better use of air/petrol), but you pay more for mapping due to what's involved.
    #3
  4. Julz.S3
    Offline

    Julz.S3 6th Gear

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    If i got a remap with r-tech,they would have to come to my house,how would they be able to put it on a rolling road.

    If i got it chipped,do you think they would be able to tell me how much bhp i have gained.?

    I just want a little bit more power,so i may just go for the chip,because its cheaper aswell.Cheers for the help,.,!
    #4
  5. JD09
    Offline

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    35
    No, they wouldn't. They could do some logging with you with VAG COM to give you g/s of X amount, which can be converted to BHP I guess.
    #5
  6. ALPINE
    Offline

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    when they visit you they flash the ECU with a generic map.
    #6

Share This Page