1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dial Sweep

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Griffo, Jan 10, 2014.

  1. Griffo
    Offline

    Griffo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 10, 2014]
    Hey Im new member on here, i have just bought an Audi A3 Black edition 2010. I have heard that using the VAG machine you can get your dials to sweep when starting the car?

    Has anyone done this?

    Any help would be great!!

    Many thanks James
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 28, 2014]

  3. rsdub
    Offline

    rsdub Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 10, 2014]
    yeah .map tech in brigg did this on a 09 with the sweep when mapping the car .think its 08 onwards its available for
    #2
  4. hollow
    Offline

    hollow Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jan 10, 2014]
    not seen it in the options on the 09 reg . thought i read that its not possible till 2010 on , off to search now.
    #3
  5. Griffo
    Offline

    Griffo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 10, 2014]
    mine is 2010
    #4
  6. BENJAMIN
    Offline

    BENJAMIN Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jan 10, 2014]
    Very easy to do. You need a full version of vcds, go into the instruments, then coding and use the long coding helper to activate it.
    #5
  7. Griffo
    Offline

    Griffo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 10, 2014]
    My mate has the full version of vcds, if this works i will let you know

    Thanks Benjamin
    #6
  8. hollow
    Offline

    hollow Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jan 10, 2014]
    not available on the tdi ,is there on the s3 though

    until recently there was a long post on the forum regarding this and a guy from portugal who stated that it could be done . i think the post was started by NHN . seems that a few days ago the post was hidden / deleted something like that as access is denied when you try to open it from a forum search .

    so either it is possible and they way how to has been hidden or the guy used the s3 main board and then used the dials from a tdi to get the needle sweep option etc .

    i dont know ,seems like the bermuda triangle of needle sweep .
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2014
    #7
  9. stetheo
    Offline

    stetheo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    105
    [Jan 10, 2014]
    Just out of interest can anyone confirm what age S3 this can be activated on?
    #8
  10. hollow
    Offline

    hollow Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jan 10, 2014]
    not sure i think its the ones with the white clocks not the red.
    #9
  11. S3_Jacko
    Offline

    S3_Jacko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    393
    [Jan 10, 2014]
    I've got a 2008 pre-facelift and my dials sweep... My needles are also white
    #10
  12. MrLapou
    Offline

    MrLapou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Jan 11, 2014]
    not that this is worth much, but it was easy to activate on a 2005 mk5 Golf Gti.
    #11
  13. Pauls3bam
    Offline

    Pauls3bam Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 11, 2014]
    Very interested please let me know how?
    #12
  14. MrLapou
    Offline

    MrLapou Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    119
    [Jan 11, 2014]
    VCDS and go to instruments. Find the sweep control
    #13
  15. BENJAMIN
    Offline

    BENJAMIN Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jan 12, 2014]
    I've activated it both b8 3.0tdi and c6 2.0tdi.
    #14
  16. hollow
    Offline

    hollow Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jan 12, 2014]
    still not possible on a3 tdi with white dis
    #15
  17. Cockney Boy
    Offline

    Cockney Boy Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Jan 12, 2014]
    Not all will have long coding helper. I've got a 2010 Q7 and don't have that option :(
    #16
  18. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,511
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jan 12, 2014]
    Not possible.

    As for the guy from Europe who used a3 cluster, well he hacked the firmware by copying the RS3 firmware & putting on the tdi unit, cocked up the steering module coding & couldn't get it back to how it was, for 2 parts that are nearly 2k, its not worth hacking one if its not possible to reverse both to the previous state.
    #17

Share This Page