1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Defrost flap and heating problem

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by lucasuk, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 5, 2013]
    Hi there

    Sorry the first post being a problem but need some help
    I have a S4 2005 and I have a problem with the defrost flap not moving and no heat for the passagner but all fine on drivers side.

    I have done some work myself and found where one the problems could be. I have found this picture of the motors behind the glovebox and where i have put one of the arrows pointing at the green arm that is missing in my car. Any ideas where i can get this from or a part number?

    Audi Avant1.jpg

    Also which motor controls the heating for the passanger side?

    Any help with this would be great.

    Attached Files:

    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 30, 2014]

  3. Macdoon
    Online

    Macdoon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    304
    [Jan 5, 2013]
    Welcome to the forum fella, can't help with your issue but i'm sure someone will be along to help, but for my twopennith worth "don't let anyone in your passenger seat " lol

    Post a pic of your car too:arco:
    #2
  4. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jan 5, 2013]
    IIRC it's the bottom motor (the one with the orange linkage) that controls the passenger side heating.

    My passenger side was only blowing cold air about a year ago, on investigation there was nothing wrong with the motor but the linkage had shifted slightly and jammed so all I had to do was remove the motor, unjam the linkage and refit the motor.

    BTW you can use the output tests on VCDS (VAG-COM) and watch the motors move.
    #3
  5. pbarlow0032
    Offline

    pbarlow0032 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 5, 2013]
    Hi, can't see your picture, but I had the same problem with my B6 cab, that it the defroster wouldn't open/close. It's the one with the green linkage which operates the defrost flap. I have done a temp fix of removing the motor and opening the flap by hand and leaving it open. There is a thread in the B6 forum somewhere of people opening the motor, regressing and putting back together, and hey presto! The motors new I think are about £75!

    i can't help on the passenger heating issue
    #4
  6. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 5, 2013]
    Wow nice and quick replys cheers guys.

    Ok will look at the motor with the orange linkage.

    Any ideas on where i can get the green linkage that links in for the defrost part as this is missing?
    #5
  7. chrisa4quat
    Offline

    chrisa4quat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    10
    [Jan 5, 2013]
    Plug it in should give you a v number. Defrost flap on a4 should be v107 I think
    #6
  8. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 7, 2013]
    Hi

    Its not the motor i need it’s the green arm that connects to the linkage i am having trouble finding.

    Cheers
    #7
  9. chrisa4quat
    Offline

    chrisa4quat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    10
    [Jan 7, 2013]
    Comes with it if I recall
    #8
  10. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 7, 2013]
    Hi Chris

    Thanks for the reply and help.
    I have managed to find a company that specialize in braking Audi's so got the defrost flap linkage for £30

    Cheers
    #9
  11. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 19, 2013]
    Hi Guys

    Hope you are all enjoying the snow.
    Today I went to fit 2 new motors, one for the defrost flap and one for the passenger heating.
    Problem is both still do not move when turning on the defrost or heating. I dont have them connected to the linkage just hanging free but connected to the plugs. Any ideas what else I can look at or am i going to have to bite the bullet and take it to a garage

    Cheers
    #10
  12. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jan 19, 2013]
    Have you checked/cleared any fault codes in the climate control?

    Plus try using the output test using VCDS, that exercises all the motors and the blower fan.
    #11
  13. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 20, 2013]
    How do you I clear the vault codes and I dont know what you mean by using VCDS for output test?
    #12
  14. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    125
    [Jan 20, 2013]
    Have you scanned the car for faults with VCDS?
    #13
  15. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 26, 2013]
    Ok managed to get a cable and software

    Codes that are coming up are

    Address 08: Auto HVAC Labels: 8E0-820-043.LBL
    Part No: 8E0 820 043 AM
    Component: A4 Klimaautomat 2728
    Coding: 00000
    Shop #: WSC 06325
    7 Faults Found:
    00727 - Potentiometer in Positioning Motor for Defrost Flap (G135)
    30-10 - Open or Short to Plus - Intermittent
    00727 - Potentiometer in Positioning Motor for Defrost Flap (G135)
    09-00 - Adaptation Limit Surpassed
    01841 - Potentiometer/Actuator for Temperature Flap; Left (G220)
    30-10 - Open or Short to Plus - Intermittent
    01841 - Potentiometer/Actuator for Temperature Flap; Left (G220)
    09-00 - Adaptation Limit Surpassed
    01810 - Actuating Motor for Temperature Flap; Right (V159)
    41-00 - Blocked or No Voltage
    00716 - Air recirculation Flap Positioning Motor (V113)
    41-00 - Blocked or No Voltage
    00819 - High Pressure Sensor (G65)
    07-10 - Signal too Low - Intermittent


    So its not happy. Any ideas what to look at next. Did try clearing the codes but they came straight back
    #14
  16. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    125
    [Jan 26, 2013]
    Have you gone into hvac and tried to run test to hear the motors/flaps working?
    #15
  17. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jan 26, 2013]
    We've suggested that to lucasuk before, but he doesn't know how to run the output test...

    lucasuk - when you open the HVAC controller in VCDS look at the screen on the PC and you'll see a button which says "Output Tests-03", click on this and a menu will come up that will guide you through testing the various motors.

    The interactive on-line VCDS manual will show you what to expect Ross-Tech: VCDS Tour click on Select, then on 08-Auto HVAC, and then on Output Tests-03.
    #16
  18. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 29, 2013]
    Ok thanks Dave. Not had a chance yet to do this but will try it over next few days.
    #17
  19. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 2, 2013]
    Ok update.

    I have run the output test-03 and both motors move. I have reconnected them to the flaps and rerun the test and again all is good.
    If i run the full scan i still get all the errors as above.

    What do i do next?

    Cheers
    #18
  20. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 5, 2013]
    Hi Guys

    Anyone got any ideas what i can do here to get this working. Is this pointing towards the CC unit its self not working?

    Cheers
    #19
  21. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    125
    [Feb 5, 2013]
    Have you cleared the errors after you have scanned it? Go into Hvac , check fault codes and clear again .
    #20
  22. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 5, 2013]
    I am sure this is what i did. Can i just check to make sure I am doing things in the right order.
    I did a complete scan and I see the errors. I clear the errors then re run but they are still there.
    Is there something i have to do after i clear the errors?

    Cheers
    #21
  23. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    125
    [Feb 5, 2013]
    Do the blower fans work when you run the output test?
    #22
  24. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 5, 2013]
    Yes all motors and blowers working fine with that test.
    #23
  25. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    125
    [Feb 5, 2013]
    Ok ,when it is all back together does the heating/cooling work as normal?
    Not using vcds .
    #24
  26. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 5, 2013]
    No the motors dont move when I am using it through the standard controls on the CC
    #25
  27. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    125
    [Feb 5, 2013]
    have the buttons failed then?
    #26
  28. lucasuk
    Offline

    lucasuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 5, 2013]
    Well think the buttons are fine as I can hear the air change position but the motors don't move.
    #27
  29. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    125
    [Feb 5, 2013]
    Not sure what to suggest next, sorry.
    #28

Share This Page