1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DEF displayed on mileometer.

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by nicko86, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. nicko86

    nicko86 nicko86

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi people,

    Any one familiar with DEF display instead of mileage? got the car back after an m.o.t and got no mileage! is this a quick fix or audi domain? any help grateful cheers! :)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Westy

    Westy Double Dark Side! Diesel & 8P

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17,376
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    Not sure. Have you checked the owners manual?
     
  4. Cobra88

    Cobra88 Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    64
  5. Prawn

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    10,561
    Likes Received:
    2,140
    not the best news then i guess

    ''if DEF appears, replace it''

    D'oh. I'd go back to the garage and ask what's happened....
     
  6. nicko86

    nicko86 nicko86

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the posts pple, ****... trouble is the mechanics a mate and he says it was there when i gave him the car... I know it wasnt... awkward!
     
  7. nicko86

    nicko86 nicko86

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    so that manual goes up to 1999, mines 2000/2001 s3 so maybe it may be different? chances are it wont be but just maybe? was planning on selling the car this week! d'oh she obviously wants to stay!
     
  8. Artimus

    Artimus Shortback

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,970
    Likes Received:
    430
    Have you had it scanned with VCDS to check for errors & a possible reset ...don't use your "friend" to do this - he obviously doesn't have a scooby?

    out of interest: if the panel is replaced will it automatically pick up the correct mileage from memory, or will it need reprogramming? anybody?
     

Share This Page