1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DEF displayed on mileometer.

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by nicko86, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. nicko86
    Offline

    nicko86 nicko86

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 24, 2013]
    hi people,

    Any one familiar with DEF display instead of mileage? got the car back after an m.o.t and got no mileage! is this a quick fix or audi domain? any help grateful cheers! :)
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. Westy
    Offline

    Westy Double Dark Side! Diesel & 8P

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17,297
    Likes Received:
    972
    [Feb 24, 2013]
    Not sure. Have you checked the owners manual?
    #2
  4. Cobra88
    Offline

    Cobra88 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    61
    [Feb 25, 2013]
    #3
  5. Prawn
    Online

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9,603
    Likes Received:
    1,359
    [Feb 25, 2013]
    not the best news then i guess

    ''if DEF appears, replace it''

    D'oh. I'd go back to the garage and ask what's happened....
    #4
  6. nicko86
    Offline

    nicko86 nicko86

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2013]
    Thanks for the posts pple, ****... trouble is the mechanics a mate and he says it was there when i gave him the car... I know it wasnt... awkward!
    #5
  7. nicko86
    Offline

    nicko86 nicko86

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 25, 2013]
    so that manual goes up to 1999, mines 2000/2001 s3 so maybe it may be different? chances are it wont be but just maybe? was planning on selling the car this week! d'oh she obviously wants to stay!
    #6
  8. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,893
    Likes Received:
    368
    [Feb 25, 2013]
    Have you had it scanned with VCDS to check for errors & a possible reset ...don't use your "friend" to do this - he obviously doesn't have a scooby?

    out of interest: if the panel is replaced will it automatically pick up the correct mileage from memory, or will it need reprogramming? anybody?
    #7

Share This Page