1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DashCommand Won't connect to the ELM327 OBD2 Interface

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Smeds, Feb 25, 2014.

  1. Smeds

    Smeds Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    33
    Have just received my OBD2 ELM327, but the DashCommand App won't connect. It seems to know it's a 2007 Audi but fails to connect. (I don't recall entering any details when I installed the App)
    Could there be any connection settings I need to change. Shall try and get hold of a Laptop to try with that as it came with a disc that I assume is more than just a user guide.

    Any help much appreciated.
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG
    Team Dolphin Grey Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    332
    You have bought the elm for the iphone?
     
  4. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG
    Team Dolphin Grey Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    332
    That one in the link is for android
     
  5. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG
    Team Dolphin Grey Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    332
  6. mjr901

    mjr901 Parts Manager - (Main Dealer)
    Gold Supporter Audi S3 Audi Main Dealer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3,586
    Likes Received:
    1,018
    My settings for dash command are

    192.168.0.10

    Port: 35000

    Set your wifi settings to:IP:192.168.0.123 and subnet mask 225.225.225.0
     
    #5 mjr901, Feb 25, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2014
  7. Smeds

    Smeds Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    33
    That link was added by Skimwords. But... It does look like I may have bought the wrong one anyway.

    Cheers
     
    LEE69 likes this.
  8. Smeds

    Smeds Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    33
  9. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG
    Team Dolphin Grey Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    332
    The iphone and android are different, make sure you buy one that actually says iphone compatible and not android.
     
  10. Smeds

    Smeds Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    33
    Cheers Lee have bought the right one now, and sold the wrong one to a friend.
     
    LEE69 likes this.
  11. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG
    Team Dolphin Grey Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    332
    Win Win
     
  12. Alex_007

    Alex_007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    36
    I went out with it plugged in and was getting these figures.

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1393760737.858302.jpg

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1393760751.658540.jpg

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1393760774.322341.jpg

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1393760789.224471.jpg

    Have no clue if they are accurate

    Tdi 140

    Also cleared error codes on friends car and it have more detailed info than my pals handheld plug in diagnostic machine which he paid 175 quid

    This cost 17 quid all in including the app.

    Even it turned out to be rubbish it's 17 quid .
     
  13. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG
    Team Dolphin Grey Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    332
    272 is a bit high for unmapped 140 my 170 is 258 lb.ft standard
     
  14. Alex_007

    Alex_007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yea , bhp seems to be ok .
     
  15. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG
    Team Dolphin Grey Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    332
    Never used dash command do you have to put weights in and things like that so it can approximate the bhp/ lb.ft?
     
  16. Alex_007

    Alex_007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    36
    Hmm to be honest only got it yesterday , I just plugged it in the obd port and took it for a drive and floored to see what the highest figure it would give
     
  17. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG
    Team Dolphin Grey Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    332
    lol fair enough
     
    Alex_007 likes this.
  18. Alex_007

    Alex_007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    36
    Not got a clue what this is for

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1393762108.005744.jpg

    This is quite good, you plug the reader in to your car and as soon as you accelerate the timer starts and it gives you your 0-60 1/8 and 1/4 mile time .

    ImageUploadedByTapatalk1393762148.922487.jpg
     
  19. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG
    Team Dolphin Grey Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,049
    Likes Received:
    332
    top picture is G-force
     
  20. Alex_007

    Alex_007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ha won't be using that.
     
    LEE69 likes this.
  21. Icey

    Icey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    13
    the g one is good if you have coil-overs and want to see how low or how high is comfy.
     
  22. Advert Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. ninjakid

    ninjakid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    17
    I use Torque Pro and its very accurate, never tried Dash Command, but have it installed today. Wifi Elm 327 adapters work with iPhones and Bluetooth Elm 327 works with Android.
     
  24. Alex_007

    Alex_007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    36
    Is torque pro available for iPhone? Can't seem to find it .

    Cheers
     
  25. ninjakid

    ninjakid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    17
    Im not sure as I have an Android phone.
     
  26. Alex_007

    Alex_007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ah ok no worries, must only be available for android .

    Cheers
     
  27. Red s line

    Red s line Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm using dash command too iv got a 2.0 tdi sline 140 but iv had it remapped to 180 acording to dash command the maximum bhp my car is producing is 160 bhp :/ iv floored the car to the max but still the highest bhp reading is 160 can any1 help me is my dash command not reading properly or do I have a dodgy remam ???
     
  28. Alex_007

    Alex_007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    36
    Who mapped it?

    The bhp figures and boost are pretty much bang on mine , temp gauge is bang on to.
     
  29. mjr901

    mjr901 Parts Manager - (Main Dealer)
    Gold Supporter Audi S3 Audi Main Dealer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3,586
    Likes Received:
    1,018
    My dash command is also near bang on, dyno figures within 7bhp of it.
     
  30. y2kcurran

    y2kcurran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    24
    I Just got mine hooked up and went for a run, I was told my 06 A3 2.0tdi sport was mapped to 180-185bhp before I bought it and it does feel very quick... but I got a max bhp reading thisevening of 144bhp. What variables may affect the reading? The road is very wet out there...

    Also, diagnostics picked up 3 complete readings (under "readiness monitors"), should I clear them? They are for Fuel system monitoring/comprehensive component/EGR monitoring system?

    Apologies if i've asked anything a bit..stupid.. i'm quite new to all this!
     
  31. mjr901

    mjr901 Parts Manager - (Main Dealer)
    Gold Supporter Audi S3 Audi Main Dealer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3,586
    Likes Received:
    1,018
    Do a few power runs of flat out driving up to as fast as you dare go on your 'private road', then it'll change if the power is there.

    Clear the faults, then read the codes again a few days later after a few trips and see what it tells you, if anything.
     
  32. y2kcurran

    y2kcurran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    24
    Thanks yea i'll do that, hopefully the power will be hiding in there somewhere, I just added the curb weight and additional weight info in the vehicle description so maybe that will help it too!
     
  33. SmithyAG

    SmithyAG Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    61
    Power figures and Torque figures from these sort of apps are heavily reliant on a very accurate weight of the vehicle + driver + fuel + any luggage/things in the boot. Alongside this you need a calibrated acceleration meter, which your phone will have but will probably need recalibrating every now and then to keep it within spec.

    Add all this together and the figures produced by an app become largely unreliable. The only way to know what power your car is putting out is to use a dyno, and even then people know that no two dynos are the same and the results can vary.

    The only real use for a dyno is to get a baseline and then use it for modding, and use the same dyno once a modification is done to ascertain the increase it has delivered. A lot of people dyno their car at one place, go away and do some mods, and then re-dyno it elsewhere and use the figures as gospel, which is pointless. Each car/dyno/mod had its losses and shortfalls, and eliminating these is the key to accurate and succesful modding.
     
  34. Alex_007

    Alex_007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    36
    Does dash command allow you to put in the weights ?

    I just plugged it in and when for a drive and the bhp figure was pretty much bang on.
     
  35. SmithyAG

    SmithyAG Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    61
    No idea on dash command. I have an android phone and Torque Pro, and have noticed that the figures can jump about wildly depending on what weight is set, how much fuel is in the car, and when I last calibrated the accelerometer.

    Dash command may somehow be more clever, and due to the fact that I haven't used it myself, wouldn't want to go on record as discrediting it entirely.

    These were merely my opinions based on my use of Torque and an Android phone. However, I will say, when used correctly, with accurate weights etc, Torque was close to the dyno figure I have for my car.
     
  36. Alex_007

    Alex_007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ok thanks

    I will look in to it.

    I only purchased it to have a mess around with , didn't think it would be any good tbh .

    Use it mainly for basic diagnostics if engine light comes on etc , it gave more detail on a fault than a plug in diagnostic machine which surprised me.
     
  37. SmithyAG

    SmithyAG Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    61
    If it's anything like Torque then it will be very useful!

    I have ignored the power figures as i'm not really fussed with them now, however the sensors it can read and display in real time are very useful. I regularly use coolant temp, boost pressure, intake temperatue, MAF rate, inlet manifold pressure, actual speed (ECU is different to speedo!), and voltage.

    As much as I disregard the power figures, I can't praise it enough for everything else it does!
     
    Alex_007 likes this.
  38. y2kcurran

    y2kcurran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    24
    It does yea, on the main menu you go into vehicle, click the blue "i" symbol then into advanced settings where you can input specific data about your car, hopefully the roads will be dry tomorrow and i'll head out for another run, after I put on my new pressed plates that is :cool:
     
    Alex_007 likes this.
  39. y2kcurran

    y2kcurran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    24
    [​IMG]

    So those are the figures I got today on a dry road accelerating hard to 80mph in 4th gear, I also added kerb/driver weight to the vehicle info. 150bhp is a bit disappointing considering I was expecting ~180...I wonder have I a dodgey or non existent map, although just over 300lb.ft torque is pretty decent right? Hmmm
     
  40. mjr901

    mjr901 Parts Manager - (Main Dealer)
    Gold Supporter Audi S3 Audi Main Dealer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3,586
    Likes Received:
    1,018
    Go onto the steering wheel symbol at the bottom.

    Then push number '2' on the right hand side.

    That displays the figures properly.
     

Share This Page