1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dashboard/needle lights going out?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by devilchef1981, Aug 21, 2012.

  1. devilchef1981
    Offline

    devilchef1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys

    Annoying fault, whilst driving at any point, my dashboard lights go completely out, the needles freeze and after about 4-5 secs they all come back on. Needles reset themselves to what im currently driving and clock re-sets. Any ideas?

    Also, not sure whether its related, very rarely when i start the car it cuts out completely, no dash lights at all again. I take the key out, try again and boom! everything as normal (apart from clock again reset)

    This is getting really annoying now, especially at....Ahem....70mph on the motorway!

    any ideas??

    Cheers
    #1
  2. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Active Member Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    5
    Earth fault?
    #2
  3. jasonc
    Offline

    jasonc Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'd start with a new battery.
    #3
  4. devilchef1981
    Offline

    devilchef1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Battery was replaced by the AA 2 months ago? Could be a faulty one you think?
    #4
  5. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    12
    You need to get the car scanned for faults with VCDS to identify the problem.

    Check on VCDS user map for someone close to you who will help.
    #5
  6. audicruiser
    Offline

    audicruiser Audi Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    1
    +1 on Earth fault... Had this on a Golf Mk4 a few years ago. It probably won't show any fault codes either.
    #6

Share This Page