1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dash Display

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Lowlife, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. Lowlife
    Offline

    Lowlife German Hardcore

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Feb 12, 2007]
    Are there any aftermarket HU's that allow you to retain the display you get in the clock pod? Don't want to end up with a big blank bit in the middle! Also is it possible to wire an aftermarket amp to the concert HU's (i.e' pre-outs/remote feed)? Sure I'm asking a question thats been asked before but its 3am and I'm lazy! Thanks...
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 23, 2014]

  3. Tooks
    Offline

    Tooks Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Feb 12, 2007]
    Not sure about the amp question, but when I was looking around for an aftermarket HU, Blaupunkt did some models that when coupled with one of their adaptors displayed the radio information in the DIS.

    If you pick up the latest brochure from an ICE place, they are detailed in there.
    #2
  4. Lowlife
    Offline

    Lowlife German Hardcore

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Feb 12, 2007]
    Thanks, will check them out...
    #3
  5. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Feb 12, 2007]
    IIRC the adapter is about £60, so quite pricey just to get a gimmicky display on the DIS. All the info you need is about 12 inches to the left of the DIS.
    #4
  6. Lowlife
    Offline

    Lowlife German Hardcore

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Feb 12, 2007]
    Not a case of needing the information, more a case of not wanting a large part of the DIS left permanently blank. Do you know where I can get 1 from? Thanks...
    #5
  7. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Feb 12, 2007]
    www.bluespot.co.uk
    TBH you won't even notice the DIS left blank. Just seems a strange choice to limit your HU options just to get this feature. I've got a Blaupunkt Woodstock but no way would spend £60 just for the DIS link
    #6
  8. Lowlife
    Offline

    Lowlife German Hardcore

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Feb 13, 2007]
    Just want a factory feel for the car, £60 is a small price to pay to keep everything looking stock. Sometimes you have to compromise to achieve an overall look/feel. Besides, I'm quite happy with the features the Blaupunkt offers. I had a Mondeo running competion audio a few years back with a Pioneer HU and to be honest it could have been better, I think they spent too much time developing stupid dolphin screen savers and not enough on the actual useabilty of the unit. DOLPHINS ARE ****.
    #7
  9. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Feb 13, 2007]
    As I said you won't even notice, it is only the top third of the DIS, and just looks the same as if you have the stock HU turned off.
    You're looking for a stock look but going to fit a Blaupunkt HU? None of them look anything close to stock.
    Go for a Becker if you want a decent HU that looks stock.
    BTW Pioneer & Competition Audio is a contradiction in terms.
    #8

Share This Page