1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Current RNS-E Firmware

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by stevehall, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. stevehall
    Offline

    stevehall Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 15, 2010]


    What is the current release of firmware for the RNE-E?

    I want to know if mine is up to date? - If not how can i update it?


    HW: 8E0 035 192 T
    Component: RNS-E HIGH EU H75 X---
    Revision: 06S

    I also notice I have HIGH in the component detail off VAG-COM – what does that mean?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. Cockney Boy
    Offline

    Cockney Boy Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Jan 15, 2010]
    If you are runnig a 2009 DVD, then you should have the latest Firmware version. There are some hacks available to activate SDS and VIM (650)
    #2
  4. stevehall
    Offline

    stevehall Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 15, 2010]
    Thanks for reply.

    Where can i get the hack? i want to use VIM for a multi media input
    #3
  5. 1wheelonly
    Offline

    1wheelonly cabriolet VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jan 15, 2010]
    as far as im aware you have to downgrade the firmware first to activate the VIM and then update, i may be wrong but 99% sure this is correct
    #4
  6. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jan 16, 2010]
    When that X-- is showing in the RNS-E it's a good sign that someone has half hacked the software for SDS.

    Really that should be displaying 0650 for the latest software.

    I set the units for downgrade using channel 97, then run the 2005 version 0100 software, you can then hack the the SDS and VIM correctly back up to 0650 and as that is the last ever software it wont be over written.
    #5
  7. khalil
    Offline

    khalil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 16, 2010]
    when i go in car setup and version this comes up

    SW: X---
    HW: H74
    Map: 8P0919884_AA_EUW

    can someone tell me why SW is showing "X---" instead of numbers,

    but all in all the rnse works perfect, just wondering why it shows that
    many thanks
    #6
  8. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Jan 17, 2010]
    Did you read the post above....

    When that X-- is showing in the RNS-E it's a good sign that someone has half hacked the software for SDS.


    #7
  9. Phradge
    Offline

    Phradge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 27, 2010]
    When that X-- is showing in the RNS-E it's a good sign that someone has half hacked the software for SDS.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I just noticed this thread and have a question about the SW X ---- showing up.

    My newly retrofitted 2005 RNSE is also showing the SW: X ---

    I put a genuine Audi 2007 DVD into my RNSE, and it stayed at X ---, I then downgraded using channel 97, the 2007 disc then loaded up again but the SW code stayed as X ---.

    So how do you get rid of the X --- and get the current software to load?

    Thanks
    Phil
    #8
  10. markyzs180
    Offline

    markyzs180 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 27, 2010]
    Thanks Phil you've just saved me 20 minutes sitting in the cold as I was about to go out and do this with mine!

    I have read that the only way round these is a new motherboard???!!

    If any of the guru's have any more info I'm sure we'd all be very grateful for it :)
    #9
  11. silstream
    Offline

    silstream Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 27, 2010]
    My RNS-E was also set to version X-- and it always bugged me that I didn't know exactly what version it was! Mind you, I never realised it could be a good thing with an SDS mod.

    One quick check you can do is to see if Altitude is shown within your Nav Satellite details. I believe this was only brought in from version 0650 so if you see Altitude shown then you're on the latest version (or a hacked equivalent)

    For me, I followed the same steps as Phil, downgraded the version via VCDS and for some reason (can't remember why) it took 2 attempts to work but on my 2nd attempt it correctly installed 0650. Note: that I was installing 0650 from a dedicated 0650 software upgrade CD and not from a Nav DVD.

    So it can definitely be done - no motherboard change required.

    Hope that helps
    #10
  12. Phradge
    Offline

    Phradge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 27, 2010]
    Just checked my unit in Engineering mode (press NAV, then top left for 10 secs, then top right till screen changes) and it is definitely 0650 or 0660 as I have both the altitude and the SDS showing as active.

    Thanks
    #11
  13. markyzs180
    Offline

    markyzs180 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 28, 2010]
    Checked mine today and it is showing altitude and sds so I'm gonna leave it alone!!
    #12
  14. sipod
    Offline

    sipod New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 5, 2010]
    I see that I have SDS but no sign of altitude ..is this not up to date ?
    #13

Share This Page