1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cruise controll does not work.

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by heap1000, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. heap1000
    Offline

    heap1000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    I have had my Audi A3 2.0 tdi for only a couple of days and I tried the cruise control only for nothing happen. I pulled the stick forward and then pressed the button but nothing. No light on the dash either.
    Is this a common fault and how easy is it to fix?

    Thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    What year is your A3 mate, and is it the split grille or single grille?
    #2
  4. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    Nice one Danny - you're onto it !
    #3
  5. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    Indeed Mike, I guess you suspect the same as me? Retrofitted with a 1K0 module??
    #4
  6. heap1000
    Offline

    heap1000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    Hi it is a 2004 and a split grille (I am sure it is, can't see the front of it at the moment.)
    #5
  7. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    Thought that may be the case. If retrofitted, it will not function in the correct manner. The set and resume wirk differently.
    To set, you need to pull the stalk forward, then click the stalk down.
    And to resume your speed, you simply click the stalk up. To accelerate or go slower, then the functions are that of the way in the stalk.
    #6
  8. heap1000
    Offline

    heap1000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    I did try pulling, pushing and clicking in all ways I could and nothing. Will try again in the morning.
    #7
  9. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    Keep us updated mate. May need it scanning, could be a number or things. If your in London, I could try to help you out.
    #8
  10. heap1000
    Offline

    heap1000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    Thanks for the offer mate but I am in Carnforth near lancaster/kendal.
    #9
  11. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    I'm near Leeds if that's any help ?
    #10
  12. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    If it's a low-line module it won't work at all will it ?
    #11
  13. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    Yes your right Mike, but I am on about the 1K0 modules that support Cruise but work the alternative way mate.
    But if the cruise was installed at factory, then my assumption would lean towards the clutch or break light switch.
    #12
  14. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    Yes Danny, I realise that's the 'mode' you were on about. My first effort at CC used that method when I retro-fitted to a 1K0 module rev AF.

    I would question whether the CC has ever worked unless it was factory fitted because a couple of years ago I tried to code a 2004 after the control wire was fitted and even tried my 'AF' module as a replacement but it never worked !

    I agree that if it was factory fitted then it must be switching problem.

    It needs VCDS to diagnose !
    #13
  15. Dannykn9
    Offline

    Dannykn9 "Cruise My Ride" VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    53
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    Ahh, sorry Mike, yeah I see what your saying. That is also a possibility, that it has been retrofitted but not to, at least a midline. Guess if he has and can confirm he has the trip computer, we can then establish that at least he has a module that supports it.
    #14
  16. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    I see he's 'clocked-off ' at the moment. We've probably either sent him loopy or sent him to sleep !!

    Let's see if he gets back to us again. If he's in Carnforth then surely someone up there may be able to help ?
    #15
  17. heap1000
    Offline

    heap1000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 24, 2012]
    Still here guys. Car has had 2 previous owners, and to be honest I can't see them retro fitting it (2 women). I don't have the trip computer and I have only ever seen the lights for the boot/bonnet/doors open on that display. Thanks
    #16
  18. heap1000
    Offline

    heap1000 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 25, 2012]
    Tried again today and still no joy. :-(
    #17
  19. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Nov 25, 2012]
    Have a look on the vcds section user map for someone in your area to scan it for you. We really need to see any fault codes and also steering module part number.

    Also worth checking with a previous owner as to whether it ever worked (sorry but sometimes the obvious is overlooked ! )

    Just re-read your post - when you say pulled towards you and pressed the button that is not how to get it working in the alternative mode.

    You pull the stick towards you and then flick downwards to set. The button on the end does nothing !
    #18

Share This Page