1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cruise control setup

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by SpoveS, Apr 20, 2014.

  1. SpoveS
    Offline

    SpoveS New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 20, 2014]
    Hi all,

    I'm new to this so bear with me! I've just bought a B7 A4 170 s line estate. It has the cruise control stalk fitted but I've fiddled with it at various speed but the cruise control does not seems to work. Any ideas? Does it need programming maybe? Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 30, 2014]

  3. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    [Apr 20, 2014]
    I assume you're pressing the SET button?

    Broken clutch and brake light switches can stop the cruise from working, best getting it scanned for faults.

    Welcome.
    #2
  4. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,924
    Likes Received:
    528
    [Apr 20, 2014]
    as above brake or clutch switch
    cheap easy fix.
    or get it scanned for fault codes
    #3
  5. SpoveS
    Offline

    SpoveS New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 20, 2014]
    Thanks for reply,

    Yeah pressed all the buttons and positions of the stalk but no joy. I'll have a look at the brake and clutch light switches. Cheers.

    Thinking about dpf and egr valve removal followed by remap, any thoughts?! Waiting for local specialist to get back to me with a price.
    #4
  6. ajax1976
    Online

    ajax1976 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    199
    [Apr 20, 2014]
    Guys have pretty much covered up all bases, clutch switch is very common.
    #5
  7. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,924
    Likes Received:
    528
    [Apr 20, 2014]
    also you need to be going a certain speed for it to activate
    #6
  8. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    [Apr 20, 2014]
    19mph :)

    I wouldn't remove your DPF as they're now checked on MOT.
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2014
    #7
  9. SpoveS
    Offline

    SpoveS New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 20, 2014]
    Cool cheers, in that case I'll leave it as is then!
    #8
  10. Brodster
    Offline

    Brodster Shark Performance In Scotland VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,455
    Likes Received:
    809
    [Apr 20, 2014]
    Its only a visual examination so nothing to fret over. They do check to see if the DPF cannister is present (if it been deleted the proper way the cannister should be kept) but there is no way to determine if it has a filter inside or not and the fact that most Audis are buried well in behind the engine and down the bulkhead they will be doing well to actually view all of the DPF cannister.
    #9
  11. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    [Apr 20, 2014]
    My point was that if the DPF was totally removed and a pipe welded in then yes its possible to tell its been removed?
    #10
  12. Brodster
    Offline

    Brodster Shark Performance In Scotland VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,455
    Likes Received:
    809
    [Apr 20, 2014]
    It is if a cowboy has been on it. :gun2:
    #11

Share This Page