1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cruise Control / Sat Nav S3 retrofit

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by omegadirective, Oct 16, 2008.

  1. omegadirective
    Offline

    omegadirective Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 16, 2008]
    Hi Guys,

    I was just wanting to know if you lot know any good places in Scotland or Cumbria (Aberdeen or Inverness preferably) where I could get an OEM cruise control and/or a SAT NAV OEM both for the 2002 S3 fitted and programmed?

    Any help would be much appreciated! :) Thanks!

    Odie :redrs4:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Feb 1, 2015]

  3. rickparmar
    Offline

    rickparmar va va voom

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,268
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 16, 2008]
    you can retro fit sat nav your self, do you have double din or single din
    #2
  4. omegadirective
    Offline

    omegadirective Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 16, 2008]
    No idea. Not really savvy with the systems and I don't have my handbooks to hand for another couple of weeks so I can't check! Is there anyway I can tell just by looking at the unit thats inplace just now?

    If I remember correctly it's a Symphony V2 in it with the in-dash 6 CD-Changer.
    #3
  5. rickparmar
    Offline

    rickparmar va va voom

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,268
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 16, 2008]
    you have double din then

    so its a case of putting a sat nav system in, coding and connecting up a speed signal wire, i would like to help but i havent finished mine yet as my vagcom broke
    #4
  6. omegadirective
    Offline

    omegadirective Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 16, 2008]

    Thanks mate! :) I have no experience with VAG-COM although in the next few months was thinking of getting it! The price tag puts me off! I've seen some Sat Nav units on E-Bay but not sure whether it's a good idea to buy them off there?
    #5
  7. rickparmar
    Offline

    rickparmar va va voom

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,268
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 16, 2008]
    Most people buy theres from ebay, i got mine from the bay and it was shipped from another country,

    you need to decide what unit you want - RNS-E but a4, or a6 unit, you will need to modyfy the unit to make it fit, and you need to know what version you want, version Q is the latest i think, i have a older unit and it works ok but havent tested the sat nav stuff out properly yet as i cant sort it out
    #6
  8. hilly
    Offline

    hilly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Jan 9, 2011]
    i would like to put the rns-e unit in my s3 is there much mods to do to the unit?and is the wiring just plug and play?
    #7
  9. dany2k
    Offline

    dany2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Jan 9, 2011]
    hi odie,
    i know somebody in lancashire who will do it for £175.00 all in. very good at what he does: perhaps he can arrange to do something for you if he's working your end sometime. pm me if ur interested.

    best regards,

    danny
    #8

Share This Page