1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cruise control problem

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by bez101, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    cruise not working
    checked brake and clutch switch in VCDS both working
    no codes
    any ideas ?
    TIA
    A4 1,8T cab
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    Have you checked the steering cu measuring blocks to see if its seeing the cruise switch buttons/movements 100%?
    #2
  4. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    checked in 066
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    Unless wire to ecu has been damaged, then you sure the brake/clutch switch is definitely not at fault, you could try iirc connecting wires together to take switch out of equation for now, just to be 100% sure, anonomolies & all.
    #4
  6. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    yeah i was gona do that but to cold out there today
    ill prob just get a switch and try it
    wheres the wire to ecu ?
    #5
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    Goes from steering cu to ecu, maybe via a connector aswell.
    #6
  8. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    NHN just been playing again
    in field 2 in 066 its all spot on
    but in field 4 in 066 when i put the CC switch on it shows a 1 at the end
    but pressing the button resume acc deacc dont show anything they stay at 000001 then when i switch the cc stalk all the way back it shows 000000
    does the car have to be moveing to show that part ?
    #7
  9. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    Usually when its coded, fitted etc, you can see all button/stalk signals via the measuring blocks when stationary, is this a retrofit or just yours has stopped working?
    #8
  10. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    fitted about 3 mth ago
    been working perfect
    #9
  11. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    can it be checked in anyoutput test ?
    #10
  12. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    Unless the modules got a problem, all A4's I've done I always test stalk functions fully before fitting wheel/airbag back anyway, so if its not showing all the stalk functions, then somethings up either with stalk, steering module or the switches in footwell, cant be allot else.
    #11
  13. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    but even if the brake or clutch switch was broke.
    would the the stalk functions still show in 006 ? field 4
    #12
  14. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    Well this is the question tbh, if the switches are broke, do they stop the registering of stalk actions, afaik no, as the measuring blocks take straight from the module you're in as such, not via the switches, but we're talking german logic here, just remove switches, do a temp job on the wires to simulate the switches, then test, its not that cold out there fella lol.
    #13
  15. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    thanks you
    #14
  16. Wrath
    Offline

    Wrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    40
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    I've had a clutch switch problem twice and everything registered correctly in VCDS.
    #15
  17. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,800
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Feb 3, 2013]
    i know that can happed
    its just im not geting anything in 006 field 4
    im just gona unplug and wire it across to try
    #16

Share This Page