1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cruise control, how do i use it?

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Ollie-B, Jan 1, 2013.

  1. Ollie-B

    Ollie-B Rockin' Shnit

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    7
    My car has the stork but im beginning to think its not connected or programed? No amount of fiddling with it seems to do anything lol i might be being daft and it might be simple but i cant do it haha
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. a6_chris

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    157
    You may have a faulty clutch or brake switch.

    A scan with vcds would show this.
     
  4. stu_m

    stu_m Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    38
    A scan does not show a faulty clutch switch you would have to look through measuring blocks to check

    To operate the cruise you have to have the stalk in the on position which is pulled towards you you will feel it click in then you get to a speed above 20mph then push the center button

    If it doesn't work then you have a problem which is more then likely the clutch switch

    If you can't get it scanned then remove the trim which covers the area where the switch is remove the plug from the switch and short the plug with a piece of wire and try the cruise again if it works you need a new switch at around 15 quid
     
  5. Mike.M

    Mike.M Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,427
    Likes Received:
    159
    That or it was retro fitted and never programmed into the car
     
  6. Ollie-B

    Ollie-B Rockin' Shnit

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ok cheers lads i will try linking the switch out today
     
  7. beachbuggy

    beachbuggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    192
    Or it was retro fitted and the control module wasn't changed and its a F version. Again a scan will tell you.
     
  8. stu_m

    stu_m Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    38
    Yes it could be that its not been coded but if you don't have vcds its far quicker and cheaper to check the clutch switch

    Check one thing at a time if shorting the clutch switch doesn't work then get it plugged in and checked it could even be a duff stalk
     
  9. Ollie-B

    Ollie-B Rockin' Shnit

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    7
    How wud i get it scanned? Im guessing not every obd scanner can go so deep into the programms. Is it just average joes with the software on their laptop?
     
  10. gary3306

    gary3306 Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    39
    I could take a look for you. I have VCDS and am in Ashington.
     
  11. Ollie-B

    Ollie-B Rockin' Shnit

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    7
    Al send you a pm if it comes to it mate, cheers
     
  12. pbarlow0032

    pbarlow0032 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    2
    Small world! We're abouts are you ollie?
     
  13. Ollie-B

    Ollie-B Rockin' Shnit

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just down from asda mate
     

Share This Page