1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cruise control, how do i use it?

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Ollie-B, Jan 1, 2013.

  1. Ollie-B
    Offline

    Ollie-B Rockin' Shnit

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    My car has the stork but im beginning to think its not connected or programed? No amount of fiddling with it seems to do anything lol i might be being daft and it might be simple but i cant do it haha
    #1
  2. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    You may have a faulty clutch or brake switch.

    A scan with vcds would show this.
    #2
  3. stu_m
    Offline

    stu_m Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    36
    A scan does not show a faulty clutch switch you would have to look through measuring blocks to check

    To operate the cruise you have to have the stalk in the on position which is pulled towards you you will feel it click in then you get to a speed above 20mph then push the center button

    If it doesn't work then you have a problem which is more then likely the clutch switch

    If you can't get it scanned then remove the trim which covers the area where the switch is remove the plug from the switch and short the plug with a piece of wire and try the cruise again if it works you need a new switch at around 15 quid
    #3
  4. Mike.M
    Offline

    Mike.M Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    67
    That or it was retro fitted and never programmed into the car
    #4
  5. Ollie-B
    Offline

    Ollie-B Rockin' Shnit

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok cheers lads i will try linking the switch out today
    #5
  6. beachbuggy
    Offline

    beachbuggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    139
    Or it was retro fitted and the control module wasn't changed and its a F version. Again a scan will tell you.
    #6
  7. stu_m
    Offline

    stu_m Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yes it could be that its not been coded but if you don't have vcds its far quicker and cheaper to check the clutch switch

    Check one thing at a time if shorting the clutch switch doesn't work then get it plugged in and checked it could even be a duff stalk
    #7
  8. Ollie-B
    Offline

    Ollie-B Rockin' Shnit

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    How wud i get it scanned? Im guessing not every obd scanner can go so deep into the programms. Is it just average joes with the software on their laptop?
    #8
  9. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    I could take a look for you. I have VCDS and am in Ashington.
    #9
  10. Ollie-B
    Offline

    Ollie-B Rockin' Shnit

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Al send you a pm if it comes to it mate, cheers
    #10
  11. pbarlow0032
    Offline

    pbarlow0032 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    2
    Small world! We're abouts are you ollie?
    #11
  12. Ollie-B
    Offline

    Ollie-B Rockin' Shnit

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just down from asda mate
    #12

Share This Page