1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Couple of Questions with a Budget audio install.

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by shadow1993, Feb 14, 2014.

  1. shadow1993
    Online

    shadow1993 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have an Audi A3 2.0TDI SE 2004 Non Bose.

    I was looking into replacing the Crappy sub in the boot with a sub i have lying around. (Came out of Logitech Z5500 5.1 PC Speakers) There is limited info on the sub but from what i can tell its 188w at 8ohms resistance... (this could be a problem)
    Only reason i want to use this sub is because i have it and its for free.. or am i better off buying another sub?

    I have good practical skills with building custom enclosures etc but im not so good on the electronics side.

    My question is:

    Can i use the existing "Signal In" that goes to the crappy 50W Amp inside the subwoofer to deliver the signal to a new amplifier?
    This would save me from running new input wires from the HU? (if that makes sense)
    I do realize i need a power cable but that i can deal with.

    I plan on getting a 4 channel amp so i can bridge two connections to power the sub and 2 to power the rear speakers. ( because after reading through 18 pages of this section of the forum i realised i cant use the existing crap-amp to power my new 10" logitech sub even temporarily)

    Can anyone point me in the right direction?
    Thanks
    #1
  2. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    10
    If I were you, I'd start with a new head unit - if you don't already have one! You might be surprised at how bad basic OEM Audi head units are quality\power wise.
    #2
  3. shadow1993
    Online

    shadow1993 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, If i was to exchange the HU i want DAB, Satnav Bluetooth atleast 7 " touchscreen and pioneer equivalent is atleast £700.

    I want to start with amp and sub then work my way up. Eventually exchanging speakers and then headunit.

    Cant afford that much on a HU just now.
    #3
  4. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    10
    It's a shame you don't have the BOSE setup then, as a Head Unit upgrade was all I needed to do! The sub & speakers are great IMO.
    #4
  5. dualmono21
    Offline

    dualmono21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    5
    The std fit both bose and normal are cheap and not very good
    Even a cheap aftermarket unit will outperform them
    #5
  6. shadow1993
    Online

    shadow1993 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you are missing the point. I wasn't asking about getting my HU replaced just yet...

    My only actual question was whether and how to use the signal from the crap amp to send signal to an aftermarket amp?
    #6
  7. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    10
    Not me, but maybe you are? I'm trying to let you know that the standard head unit is the main reason the system sounds crap\flat. Speakers will only output what is input to them, and the source is the head unit.

    What I'm not getting is why you would ask about using the signal from a "crap amp" at all, as you'll only end up amplifying the same "crap" frequencies to your new Sub\speakers. If you want a different experience, you should probably bypass the OE system completely.

    But whatever you decide to do first\next... Good luck with your project. :)
    #7
  8. dualmono21
    Offline

    dualmono21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    5
    "if you put crap in... you get crap out"
    the only way youll change this is by changing the headunit itself

    yes you can use the original "crappy" input but its unshielded and suffers from noise and isnt particualrly good in the first place ...
    or you can use an adaptor and run a decent quality shielded rca
    #8
  9. shadow1993
    Online

    shadow1993 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now we are getting somewhere.
    I only wanted to use the existing conections since it would save running new wires and buying adaptors that ive no idea are the correct ones.

    I know the standard headunit is crap.

    So how do i get a decent line in signal?

    What adapter do i need to buy and where do i get the signal from to run a shielded cable?
    #9
  10. Mart77
    Offline

    Mart77 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm gonna go against the grain here.

    If you want a cheap fix here get a hi to low level converter for about 10 quid which will give you an output for your sub, will it be good? Depends what you're expecting from it.

    If you're adamant on keeping the factory stereo and want a proper job doing then mtx do something called a re-q5 which will give you a 5 channel output for your amp, JBL do/did something called ms-8 it's the ******** but not easy to set up.
    #10
    Artimus likes this.
  11. dualmono21
    Offline

    dualmono21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    5
    jbl ms8 is an expensive processor and designed for use with much better equipment than factory and if you dont know how to set one up your liable to make it sound worse not better

    a high to low convertor will still give you noise through the system due to how it works , they are also unreliable
    as if they break they can take out your headunit

    if you want a no noise option then get the autoleads adaptor which gives you rca output from the back of the headunit
    then run a shielded rca cable down the car ... this will give you no noise and be reliable
    #11
  12. shadow1993
    Online

    shadow1993 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you please link me to the adaptor?
    I take it i wont be loosing any other operational part by using said adaptor.. For example if i was to put in an Aux port id loose the CD changer..

    I can't replace the HU at this moment in time due to how much they cost. But id like to get some bass back in the car. (disconnected the sub, as it was rattling terribly)
    #12

Share This Page