1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

couple of logs inside, any ideas on my powerloss?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by karl210, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. karl210
    Offline

    karl210 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ive just bought a cheapo ebay cable and downloaded vcds lite for now, these are my first logs so ive no idea what im doing to be honest so any pointers would be appreciated, My car is loosing power somewhere, it seems to pull fine but the power just drops off, any ideas? thanks
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    Car is AMK with stage 1 map, b5 tip, cone filter, n249 delete

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 22, 2012
    #1
  2. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,734
    Likes Received:
    1,269
    Pic is too small dude... upload to photobucket or something and link it in..

    <tuffty/>
    #2
  3. badger5
    Offline

    badger5 RIP S3dave Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,263
    Likes Received:
    668
    my eyesight too poor to read that
    damn... my bodies failing..
    doh1
    #3
  4. karl210
    Offline

    karl210 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    3
    i am not only going to set this stupid computer on fire but also the internets :readit:
    Why do they make it so difficult to upload a photo?? either that or im loosing it that little bit more everyday haha, bear with me chaps im working on it!
    #4
  5. karl210
    Offline

    karl210 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    3
    no-one? please dont let me sell it and get a type r
    #5
  6. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,734
    Likes Received:
    1,269
    Not the best logs in the world but airflow 'looks' ok but not hit redline at all so can't tell where its maxed...

    need to log blocks 115 and 031 (along with 003) too else we won't know what the boost or fuel is doing in context...

    <tuffty/>
    #6
  7. karl210
    Offline

    karl210 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    3
    yeah my private runway was slightly busy today so didnt get the best run. My software only lets me log blocks upto 025, is there any other way around it without buying the proper software? thanks
    #7
  8. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,495
    Likes Received:
    299
    look on the VCDS list to see if anyone local to you has the full version?
    #8

Share This Page