1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Converting symphony II antenna system use with RNSe

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by JohnS3, Mar 3, 2009.

  1. The Governor
    Offline

    The Governor Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    65
    [Jun 17, 2012]
    Cheers Nigel, I thought I might have saved myself a few hundred quid on my future job there, ah well, nearly :whistle2:
    #81
  2. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    [Dec 25, 2012]
    By using this guide last night, I successfully added the ZF to my 2009 after installing the RNS-E MK2 a few months ago.

    A big shoutout to JonS3 (the OP) for the thread and jb0o for sourcing the little amp for me.

    Cheers guys! :D

    Happy Christmas :)
    #82
  3. t3ddy
    Offline

    t3ddy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 13, 2013]
    Huge Thanks to JohnS3 for working this out and posting the how-to guide! :beerchug:

    I changed the Amp and booster today and it's greatly improved FM reception on my RNS-e. :yes:
    #83
  4. The Governor
    Offline

    The Governor Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    65
    [Jan 13, 2013]
    Does doing this change improve the FM reception for all head units?
    #84
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jan 13, 2013]
    This is only for late 06/07 onwards people that convert from concert, symphony, chorus, 2+ units to rns-e.
    #85
  6. The Governor
    Offline

    The Governor Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    65
    [Jan 13, 2013]
    Thanks NHN, the FM reception on my 2011 BE is pretty bad really, I was wodnering how it could be improved...
    #86
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jan 13, 2013]
    Sounds like you either have a faulty amp or wiring, whats vcds say?

    I could swap parts over & run temp cables to test the system, could even be the rear screens/antennas mate, but if its under warranty take it to audi.
    #87
  8. max69vk
    Offline

    max69vk Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    45
    [Jan 13, 2013]
    Bit confused by this as the lower amp listed in the parts list has no suffix at the end, yet every lower amp I've come across has a suffix (D). Am I missing something here?!
    #88
    A3-8PA likes this.
  9. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    [Jan 13, 2013]
    If anyone needs an upper amp I have one for sale .. £10 and its yours.

    This conversion is worth it, ones of the best I've done.
    #89
  10. ryanstewart9
    Offline

    ryanstewart9 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jan 14, 2013]
    Hey Chris,

    Is that the 8P4 035 225B Upper antenna amp?

    New or used?

    Thanks
    #90
  11. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jan 14, 2013]
    £10 is a bargain, they're £24 for new.
    #91
  12. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    [Jan 14, 2013]
    It's new, but obviously second hand. But has never been used as I sourced one from Jonny while this one was in transit from Germany.

    It starts 8P3 035 225B but is identical to the 8P4 035 225B one I have fitted.

    First to PM has it :)
    #92
  13. elrao
    Online

    elrao Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Apr 12, 2013]
    Is there anyway to tell the amp numbers without first taking off the boot trim? I've got a SB, but the linked guide on trim removal is dead.
    #93
  14. elrao
    Online

    elrao Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Apr 12, 2013]
    Had a chance to read through better, basic understanding is that you have to

    • Switch out the upper and lower amps
    • Reconnect the two FAKRA cables on the old lower amp to the new lower amp
    • Connect the two new amps using the yellow three wire loom (that you have to make)
    • Connect the FAKRA cable that was connected to the old upper amp to the new 3rd FAKRA connector on the new lower amp


    What I am missing is why you need two new FAKRA cables, one 0.3m male to male and a 1.5m extension cable? Implies you are making two new connections, but not sure what to what? Had assumed these were to allow you to run the FAKRA lead from the upper to the lower amp without un-picking the loom, but why two separate cables?
    #94
  15. t3ddy
    Offline

    t3ddy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 13, 2013]
    The two Fakra cables are connected together to make a single cable, long enough to reach between the amps. They are standard length cables available from a dealer, alternative is to have your own cable made up specially.
    #95
  16. elrao
    Online

    elrao Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Apr 13, 2013]
    As it says you can get away with a 1m female to female and the 0.3m male to male then am guessing a 1.5m male to female would work?

    2m cable on eBay is about £12
    http://bit.ly/ZojMT4
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2013
    #96
  17. trabjerg
    Offline

    trabjerg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 27, 2013]
    Hi


    I have just mounted rns-e in my audi a3 8p modeljahr 2011. Before I have concert-radio. I also want to change the diversity antanne system so the no error in vdcs and better signal. I have planned to use the instructions in the thread but have i problem.

    On the lower amplifier I only have one fakta( the White fakta - see Picture one) and not the gray. so want to do. I have taken some Pictures please have a look.

    Best Regards
    Mikkel

    Attached Files:

    #97
  18. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jul 27, 2013]
    Welcome to the site Mikkel.

    That's normal for newer 8P's, can still mod the car for this antenna system, did you buy the kit or you wanted one supplied?
    #98
  19. trabjerg
    Offline

    trabjerg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 27, 2013]

    Thanks for the Quick answer. I have just bought the upper and lower AMP. So miss cables. Can i just follow the guide and no need for the gray fakra?
    #99
  20. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jul 27, 2013]
    You need to connect all as described, so buy the cables & connect it all up.
  21. trabjerg
    Offline

    trabjerg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 27, 2013]
    I an not sure that i understand. Sorry

    in ny eksisting system aa showed om picture i dont have the fakra gray fakra cable. How to handle? In guide the existing system have both a White and Grey fakra... And after mod Also yellow
  22. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jul 27, 2013]
    The new amp has 3 connectors, you connect to one of them as per the guide above, you dont need to worry about the grey cable.
  23. trabjerg
    Offline

    trabjerg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    nhn - do you know a place in Europe to buy the parts except the amps and Price. Parts are very expensive in Denmark;)
  24. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    How expensive can it be for the cables in Denmark?
  25. trabjerg
    Offline

    trabjerg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    About 95 EUR inkl tape
  26. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    What's the problem with that?
  27. trabjerg
    Offline

    trabjerg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    It is exclusive amps
  28. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    So, you have the amps already, 95 euros isn't exactly expensive to get it installed & working is it, time = money & the more time you spend on finding something 10, 20 or so euros cheaper is imho a waste of time, if it means you get the system completed then pay the 95 euros, I fail to see the issue tbh.
  29. trabjerg
    Offline

    trabjerg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    It is only for parts and i install myself. Installation is not included in the 95 eur
  30. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    & again I say, I cant see why paying 95 euros for these parts is a problem, am I missing something here?
  31. trabjerg
    Offline

    trabjerg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    If i look at first page it is around 30 EUR/gbp for the parts. Remember i not need the amps. I have them
  32. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,510
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    Its not 30 euros, its £50 as I have the uptodate prices here, plus postage from UK, so that will be about £65, equated into euros isn't far of 90 so for me, just pay the 95 euros locally for peace of mind.
  33. Stol1975
    Offline

    Stol1975 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    20
    [Jul 31, 2013]
    Just done this fix. I have my radio back:) got the parts from Dave at stoke Audi via this forum. So just a quick question, now I have all the traffic info available to me does the satnav take this into account if a road is blocked or do u have to manage the re-routing yourself?
  34. coxy8329
    Offline

    coxy8329 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    19
    [Jul 31, 2013]
    Sometimes
  35. trabjerg
    Offline

    trabjerg New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 7, 2013]
    Hi;)

    I followed the guide in a 2011 model and Can confirm that it work even though the 2011 model dont has the Grey cable, only the white
  36. dezmoandtt
    Offline

    dezmoandtt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 23, 2013]
    Hello,

    I've been following this thread for a while and wondered if this modification works on a MY08 TT coupe.

    I was quite bullish and went and bought all the required bits before realising that the TT has a different lower amp. My car doesn't have the shark fin antenna as it was never factory fitted with the RNSe.

    Is there any way I can make this work? If not then as I said I have all the bits required if anyone is interested in doing a deal...
  37. Oldredeyes1
    Offline

    Oldredeyes1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Aug 28, 2014]
    Iv got all the bits listed and I may be missing something, my repair wires are 60cms long however the loom needs to be longer without sounding too thick how do I achieve this?
  38. jasonc
    Offline

    jasonc Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    48
    [Aug 29, 2014]

    You have to cut the repair wires in half and then add some extra wire in the middle to make them longer.
  39. RustyBucket
    Offline

    RustyBucket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    28
    [Sep 24, 2014]
    I've sussed the fact that I need to make these the right length, I just want to be sure that the wire I use to join them isn't going to cause any issues. Is there a spec for the wire to use for joining? I've looked but can't find anything out there :confused:
  40. abpostelnicu
    Offline

    abpostelnicu ANdi

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 27, 2014]
    Hello guys,

    My setup is as follows: Audi A3 from 2005 factory fitted with Audi Concert Single Din. I've swapped the old concert with a new 2011 Audi RNS-E. Of course i kinda lost radio reception and quality and in comparison with old concert the radio signal is kinda crappy.
    The errors that i get are:

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Address 37: Navigation Labels: 8E0-035-192-RNSE.lbl
    Part No SW: 8P0 035 193 G HW: 8P0 035 193 G
    Component: RNS-E PU EU H06 0220
    Revision: 0000012S Serial number: AUZBZ7LD203031
    Coding: 0205411
    Shop #: WSC 00355 211 85016
    VCID: 3467FA5B57CEB4BE40B-8061

    1 Fault Found:
    00858 - Connection; Radio Intermediate Frequency (IF) Output to Antenna Amplifier
    011 - Open Circuit
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 01101011
    Fault Priority: 5
    Fault Frequency: 1
    Reset counter: 177
    Mileage: 200512 km
    Time Indication: 0
    Date: 2014.04.26
    Time: 00:36:14

    Freeze Frame:
    Mileage: 200510 km
    Count: 2604
    Clock: 00:35


    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Address 56: Radio Labels: 8E0-035-192-RNSE.lbl
    Part No SW: 8P0 035 193 G HW: 8P0 035 193 G
    Component: RNS-E PU EU H06 0220
    Revision: 0000012S Serial number: AUZBZ7LD203031
    Coding: 0205411
    Shop #: WSC 00355 211 85016
    VCID: 3467FA5B57CEB4BE40B-8061

    1 Fault Found:
    00858 - Connection; Radio Intermediate Frequency (IF) Output to Antenna Amplifier
    011 - Open Circuit
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 01101011
    Fault Priority: 5
    Fault Frequency: 1
    Reset counter: 177
    Mileage: 200512 km
    Time Indication: 0
    Date: 2014.04.26
    Time: 00:36:14

    Freeze Frame:
    Mileage: 200510 km
    Count: 2604
    Clock: 00:35


    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I know that this thread addresses the newer 06/07 models but what can it be done to achieve the two main things:
    - adequate signal quality
    - error free modules

    Thank you in advance! :)

Share This Page