1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Convenience module require coding??

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by Abb, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. Abb
    Offline

    Abb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    10
    [Jun 13, 2013]
    As per title, have purchased a convenience module from TPS and wanted to know, do these require coding to the car or is it simply out with the old and in with the new??
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 22, 2014]

  3. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,920
    Likes Received:
    528
    [Jun 13, 2013]
    codeing required
    #2
  4. Abb
    Offline

    Abb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    10
    [Jun 13, 2013]
    Cheers Bez! Fingers crossed this sorts my indicator problem out!
    #3
  5. Abb
    Offline

    Abb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    10
    [Jun 19, 2013]
    Well, got my module fitted and coded today, courtesy of Jonny (jb0o)......top geezer! Extremely helpful, but unfortunately it wasn't to be. The fault continues and has been narrowed down to alarm related. Booked in at the stealers now to sort it once and for all!
    #4

Share This Page